Matchday

Ligue 1 25/26 · 15 Aug 2025

Stade Rennais 1–0 Olympique de Marseille

Picked for matchday: Standout: Ludovic Blas scored 100.0 · Breakout watch: Conrad Jaden Egan-Riley

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jul 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.7 – 1.4
Actual xG
1.5 – 1.7
Goals
1 – 0

Footybot made Stade Rennais favourites at 44%.

Stade Rennais won a close one on the chances: 1.5 xG to 1.7.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Ludovic Blas, 100.0 in 11′.

Stade Rennais

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Ludovic Blas Midfielder11100.59100.0
Brice Samba Goalkeeper9000–55.9
Seko Fofana Midfielder8600–48.5
Fabian Rieder Midfielder64000.0143.9
Christopher Wooh Defender5300–43.0
Mahdi Camara Midfielder2600–42.5
Mohamed Kader Meite Forward3700–42.5
Ibrahim Salah Forward13000.0241.5
Valentin Rongier Midfielder90000.0441.4
Anthony Rouault Defender9000–39.8
Mahamadou Nagida Defender12000.2738.3
Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal Defender3100–37.3
Mousa Tamari Midfielder84000.5236.3
Przemysław Frankowski Midfielder8500–34.5
Quentin Merlin Defender90010.0334.4

Olympique de Marseille

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Timothy Weah Midfielder45000.0269.0
Adrien Rabiot Midfielder90000.0464.5
Mason Greenwood Midfielder90000.1964.3
Leonardo Balerdi Defender90000.6561.1
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg Midfielder90000.3659.8
Angel Gomes Midfielder86000.0456.4
Gerónimo Rulli Goalkeeper9000–54.0
Geoffrey Kondogbia Midfielder4500–52.4
Amine Gouiri Forward86000.1550.7
Conrad Jaden Egan-Riley Defender9000–50.7
Amir Murillo Defender78000.0347.9
Darryl Bakola Midfielder1100–46.5
Ulisses Garcia Defender1200–43.2
Jonathan Rowe Forward63000.2441.8
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang Forward2700–40.4
Robinio Vaz Forward1100–37.7