Matchday

UEFA Europa League 26/27 · 22 Oct 2026

Juventus 2–2 Stade Rennais

Picked for matchday: Against the odds: the prediction gave this result 16% · Chances everywhere: 3.9 xG · Standout: Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal scored 90.0 · Breakout watch: Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.5 – 0.8
Actual xG
2.2 – 1.7
Goals
2 – 2

Footybot made Juventus favourites at 73%.

Juventus deserved more from the draw, creating 2.2 xG to 1.7.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal, 90.0 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal +32.7, Mousa Tamari +31.0, Boulaye Dia +28.3.

Well below it: Randal Kolo Muani −11.2.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Juventus

18 Oct 2026L 0–3v Lazio Serie A
15 Oct 2026W 2–1at Celta Vigo Europa League
11 Oct 2026D 1–1at Cagliari Serie A
20 Sep 2026W 2–0v Atalanta Serie A
17 Sep 2026W 5–0v NEC Nijmegen Europa League

Stade Rennais

18 Oct 2026L 3–4at Paris FC Ligue 1
15 Oct 2026W 2–1v OFI Crete Europa League
11 Oct 2026W 4–1v Auxerre Ligue 1
19 Sep 2026L 0–4at Olympique Lyonnais Ligue 1
16 Sep 2026D 0–0at SK Sturm Graz Europa League

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Juventus

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Jérémie Boga Forward1000–61.0–
Gleison Bremer Defender9000–59.8+4.2
Nick Woltemade Forward90111.5059.8+6.7
Nicolás González Midfielder3000–53.4–
Zeki Çelik Defender45100.4052.1+1.8
Guglielmo Vicario Goalkeeper9000–51.4+7.1
Pierre Kalulu Defender45000.0750.6+3.2
Teun Koopmeiners Midfielder90000.0648.5−3.0
Andrea Cambiaso Midfielder8900–48.5−3.0
Federico Gatti Defender60000.0946.9+1.2
Douglas Luiz Midfielder90000.0546.2−5.2
Weston McKennie Midfielder9000–45.1+0.1
Kerim Alajbegović Midfielder800–41.2–
Lloyd Kelly Defender8000–40.9−6.8
Jhon Lucumí Defender1000–40.0–
Randal Kolo Muani Forward80000.0436.7−11.2

Stade Rennais

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal Defender9000–90.0+32.7
Mahamadou Nagida Defender90000.0877.6+26.6
Mousa Tamari Midfielder81100.4376.9+31.0
Charlie Cresswell Defender90000.1473.6+20.8
Boulaye Dia Forward81100.7972.1+28.3
Adrien Thomasson Midfielder81000.0868.5+16.8
Valentin Rongier Midfielder90000.0657.5+3.6
Issa Soumaré Forward900–56.4–
Anthony Rouault Defender90000.1356.1+4.4
Sebastian Szymański Midfielder900–52.3–
Mahdi Camara Midfielder9000–50.5+3.6
Brice Samba Goalkeeper9000–47.6−1.7
Bryan Reynolds Defender9001–45.3−0.7
Eliezer Mayenda Forward900–35.3–