Matchday

Eliteserien 2025 · 13 Sep 2025

Molde FK 1–2 Fredrikstad FK

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.4 – 1.0
Actual xG
2.2 – 1.2
Goals
1 – 2

Footybot made Molde FK favourites at 47%.

Fredrikstad FK won although Molde FK made the better chances (2.2 xG to 1.2): a result the chances didn't back.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Fredrik Gulbrandsen, 64.2 in 45′.

Well above their usual level: Fredrik Gulbrandsen +17.8, Oskar Øhlenschlaeger +15.7, Samukelo Kabini +8.7.

Well below it: Sondre Sørløkk −10.6.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Molde FK

31 Aug 2025L 1–3at Strømsgodset Eliteserien
24 Aug 2025W 2–0v Tromsø IL Eliteserien
17 Aug 2025D 0–0at KFUM Oslo Eliteserien
9 Aug 2025W 1–0v HamKam Eliteserien
3 Aug 2025W 2–0v Bryne FK Eliteserien

Fredrikstad FK

31 Aug 2025D 2–2v Haugesund Eliteserien
28 Aug 2025D 0–0v Crystal Palace Conference League
21 Aug 2025L 0–1at Crystal Palace Conference League
14 Aug 2025L 0–2at FC Midtjylland Europa League
7 Aug 2025L 1–3v FC Midtjylland Europa League

Head to head

12 Jul 2025Fredrikstad FK 4–2 Molde FK Eliteserien

Molde FK

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Eirik Hestad Midfielder1900–81.2–
Fredrik Gulbrandsen Forward45101.1364.2+17.8
Samukelo Kabini Defender90000.3353.8+8.7
Magnus Wolff Eikrem Forward85000.0750.4+4.4
Birk Risa Defender90000.0250.3+4.1
Eirik Haugan Defender90000.0349.8+0.4
Emil Breivik Midfielder90000.1249.1+6.6
Caleb Zady Sery Midfielder7100–45.5+2.7
Daniel Daga Midfielder45000.1442.2–
Martin Linnes Defender71000.0641.1−0.9
Halldor Stenevik Defender1900–40.0–
Jalal Abdullai Forward4500–39.7–
Oskar Spiten-Nysæter Midfielder90000.2638.8–
Gustav Kjolstad Nyheim Midfielder1200–31.6–

Fredrikstad FK

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Martin Borsheim Goalkeeper9000–61.3+6.1
Oskar Øhlenschlaeger Midfielder72111.0461.2+15.7
Sigurd Kvile Defender800–55.4–
Ulrik Fredriksen Defender9000–54.0+3.6
Maxwell Woledzi Defender90000.0551.6−1.1
Patrick Metcalfe Midfielder90000.0550.5−1.3
Solomon Owusu Defender8200–47.5+8.0
Johannes Núñez Forward2900–45.0–
Leonard Owusu Midfielder9000–42.2+0.3
Sondre Sørløkk Midfielder61000.0339.9−10.6
Daniel Eid Defender9000–39.6+5.1
Henrik Langaas Skogvold Forward82000.0837.7−3.1
Rocco Robert Shein Midfielder800–35.0–