Matchday

Copa do Brasil 2026, Round 5 · 12 May 2026

Internacional 3–2 Athletic Club

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Apr 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.4 – 0.8
Actual xG
1.4 – 1.9
Goals
3 – 2

Footybot made Internacional favourites at 51%.

Internacional won a close one on the chances: 1.4 xG to 1.9.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Gustavinho, 70.7 in 55′.

Well above their usual level: Ian Luccas +32.4, Lucas Belezi +22.1, Jhonathan +13.8.

Well below it: Gian Cabezas −12.6, Sergio Rochet −12.0.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Internacional

9 May 2026D 2–2at Coritiba Brasileirão Série A
3 May 2026W 2–0v Fluminense Brasileirão Série A
25 Apr 2026D 2–2at Botafogo Brasileirão Série A
22 Apr 2026W 2–1at Athletic Club Copa do Brasil
19 Apr 2026L 1–2v Mirassol Brasileirão Série A

Athletic Club

22 Apr 2026L 1–2v Internacional Copa do Brasil
18 Mar 2026W 3–1at Sport Recife Copa do Brasil
11 Mar 2026W 2–0v Ypiranga FC Copa do Brasil
4 Mar 2026D 1–1at Rio Branco-ES Copa do Brasil

Head to head

22 Apr 2026Athletic Club 1–2 Internacional Copa do Brasil

Internacional

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Bruno Tabata Forward2200–80.2–
Ronaldo Midfielder45000.0354.0+6.6
Alexandro Bernabei Defender90110.1452.7+7.4
Alan Patrick Midfielder90010.0352.7+0.3
Allex Midfielder68100.5552.6+12.4
Rafael Borré Forward90100.3752.1+7.1
Bruno Henrique Midfielder68000.0550.2+8.9
Kayky Forward22000.0248.7–
Félix Torres Defender9000–48.0−0.2
Bruno Gomes Defender83000.1244.9+1.8
Victor Gabriel Defender90000.0843.7−3.9
Rodrigo Villagra Midfielder4500–43.1−1.5
Alan Rodríguez Midfielder1300–42.8–
Vitinho Midfielder68000.0542.7+2.2
Sergio Rochet Goalkeeper9000–37.4−12.0
Braian Aguirre Defender2200–35.2–

Athletic Club

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Max Forward1000–100.0–
Diogo Batista de Souza Defender10000.79100.0–
Bruninho Midfielder35000.0477.8–
Gustavinho Midfielder55000.0370.7–
Ian Luccas Midfielder80200.7768.5+32.4
Joao Miguel Midfielder3500–58.9–
Lucas Belezi Defender9000–56.1+22.1
Douglas Pele Defender55000.0556.0–
Jhonathan Defender90000.0648.2+13.8
Kauan Rodrigues Midfielder90000.0945.7+1.4
Zeca Defender9000–44.9+10.1
Luan Polli Goalkeeper9000–37.2–
Marcelo Henrique Defender80010.0232.4–
Gian Cabezas Midfielder5100–26.7−12.6