Matchday

World Cup 2026, Round of 32 · 3 Jul 2026

Argentina 1–1 Cabo Verde

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jun 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.6 – 0.5
Actual xG
2.2 – 0.3
Goals
1 – 1

Footybot made Argentina favourites at 64%.

Argentina deserved more from the draw, creating 2.2 xG to 0.3.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Lionel Messi, 84.1 in 120′.

Well above their usual level: Lionel Messi +32.8, Steven Moreira +32.8, Rodrigo De Paul +29.7.

Well below it: Nahuel Molina −16.3, Cristian Romero −13.1, Julián Alvarez −10.1.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Argentina

28 Jun 2026W 3–1at Jordan World Cup 2026
22 Jun 2026W 2–0v Austria World Cup 2026
17 Jun 2026W 3–0v Algeria World Cup 2026
9 Sep 2025L 0–1at Ecuador World Cup Qualification CONMEBOL
4 Sep 2025W 3–0v Venezuela World Cup Qualification CONMEBOL

Cabo Verde

27 Jun 2026D 0–0v Saudi Arabia World Cup 2026
21 Jun 2026D 2–2at Uruguay World Cup 2026
15 Jun 2026D 0–0at Spain World Cup 2026

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Argentina

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Lionel Messi Forward120101.2684.1+32.8
Rodrigo De Paul Midfielder8400–70.7+29.7
Nicolás Tagliafico Defender3400–65.6–
Lisandro Martínez Defender120110.0563.0+9.0
Leandro Paredes Midfielder36000.0260.6–
Nicolás González Midfielder56000.2358.4+6.4
Thiago Almada Midfielder6400–56.6+7.5
Cristian Romero Defender120000.1254.1−13.1
Enzo Fernández Midfielder120000.2652.7−6.6
Julián Alvarez Forward57000.0552.0−10.1
Alexis Mac Allister Midfielder120010.1351.7+1.9
Lautaro Martínez Forward6300–50.2−4.2
Facundo Medina Defender8600–47.9+0.3
Emiliano Martínez Goalkeeper12000–43.8−9.0
Nahuel Molina Defender10400–34.6−16.3
Gonzalo Montiel Defender16000.0730.3–

Cabo Verde

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Hélio Varela Midfielder40000.0569.1–
Sidny Lopes Cabral Defender120100.0867.8+25.9
Steven Moreira Defender120000.0267.3+32.8
Deroy Duarte Midfielder100100.0859.4+13.0
Ryan Mendes Midfielder80010.0556.6+13.5
Jamiro Monteiro Midfielder53000.0552.6+9.4
Jovane Cabral Forward80000.0250.6+1.8
Pico Defender12000–47.0+2.1
Dailon Rocha Livramento Forward5300–41.6+1.6
Nuno Da Costa Forward6700–39.6−9.0