Matchday

MLS 2026 · 15 Aug 2026

Toronto FC 2–1 New England Revolution

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jul 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.4 – 0.8
Actual xG
0.2 – 2.2
Goals
2 – 1

Footybot made Toronto FC favourites at 51%.

Toronto FC won although New England Revolution made the better chances (2.2 xG to 0.2): a result the chances didn't back.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Ethan Kohler, 63.5 in 96′.

Well above their usual level: Matt Polster +25.1, Ethan Kohler +18.8, Mamadou Fofana +12.0.

Well below it: Đorđe Mihailović −24.4, Benjamin Kuscevic −13.1, Jackson Gilman −11.8.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Toronto FC

31 Jul 2026D 1–1at New York City FC MLS
25 Jul 2026L 1–2at DC United MLS
22 Jul 2026D 0–0at New England Revolution MLS
16 Jul 2026D 0–0at CF Montréal MLS
24 May 2026L 1–2at Chicago Fire MLS

New England Revolution

8 Aug 2026L 0–2v Houston Dynamo MLS
1 Aug 2026D 2–2at CF Montréal MLS
25 Jul 2026W 4–1v Atlanta United MLS
22 Jul 2026D 0–0v Toronto FC MLS
23 May 2026L 0–1at Charlotte FC MLS

Head to head

22 Jul 2026New England Revolution 0–0 Toronto FC MLS

Toronto FC

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Luka Gavran Goalkeeper9600–51.7+5.1
Niklas Dorsch Midfielder96100.0244.2−4.0
Theo Corbeanu Forward8100–39.4−8.4
Josh Sargent Forward91000.1239.4−3.3
Dániel Sallói Midfielder81000.1038.1+1.9
Zane Monlouis Defender1500–35.7–
Walker Zimmerman Defender9600–34.5−9.8
Kobe Franklin Defender500–34.3–
Emilio Aristizábal Forward500–31.1–
Benjamin Kuscevic Defender9600–30.1−13.1
Markus Cimermancic Midfielder9100–29.9–
Richie Laryea Defender9600–29.8−3.4
Jackson Gilman Defender9600–29.1−11.8
Alonso Coello Midfielder1500–27.3–
Đorđe Mihailović Midfielder7601–20.9−24.4

New England Revolution

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Wilson Harris Forward23100.2780.7–
Diego Fagúndez Midfielder1000–76.8–
Ethan Kohler Defender96000.5763.5+18.8
Matt Polster Defender81000.2363.3+25.1
Mamadou Fofana Defender96000.0255.9+12.0
Jack Harrison Forward96010.1754.0+4.7
Carles Gil Midfielder96000.2053.6+9.0
Alhassan Yusuf Midfielder96000.0250.7+8.0
William Sands Defender9600–45.1+8.1
Matt Turner Goalkeeper9600–45.1−9.2
Brooklyn Raines Midfielder86000.1038.7−4.8
Dor Turgeman Forward73000.3337.2−4.7
Marcos Zambrano Forward1500–37.1–
Griffin Yow Midfielder56000.2637.1+3.7
Peyton Miller Defender40000.0531.4–