Matchday

UEFA Nations League 26/27 · 28 Sep 2026

Sweden 3–1 Poland

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.0 – 1.6
Actual xG
2.1 – 0.9
Goals
3 – 1

Footybot made Sweden favourites at 47%.

Sweden won and made the better chances: 2.1 xG to 0.9.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Nicola Zalewski, 69.8 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Nicola Zalewski +21.2, Victor Lindelöf +17.5, Patrik Wålemark +14.7.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Sweden

25 Sep 2026W 2–1v Romania UEFA Nations League
30 Jun 2026L 0–3at France World Cup 2026
25 Jun 2026D 1–1at Japan World Cup 2026
20 Jun 2026L 1–5at Netherlands World Cup 2026
15 Jun 2026W 5–1v Tunisia World Cup 2026

Poland

25 Sep 2026D 0–0v Bosnia & Herzegovina UEFA Nations League
31 Mar 2026L 2–3at Sweden World Cup Qualification UEFA
26 Mar 2026W 2–1v Albania World Cup Qualification UEFA
17 Nov 2025W 3–2at Malta World Cup Qualification UEFA
14 Nov 2025D 1–1v Netherlands World Cup Qualification UEFA

Head to head

31 Mar 2026Sweden 3–2 Poland World Cup Qualification UEFA

Sweden

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Sebastian Nanasi Midfielder2701–65.9–
Victor Lindelöf Defender90010.0863.7+17.5
Yasin Ayari Midfielder89100.0563.3+13.8
Benjamin Nygren Forward80100.5062.9+14.4
Viktor Gyökeres Forward89100.9362.6+11.8
Patrik Wålemark Midfielder80010.3058.2+14.7
Daniel Svensson Midfielder90000.0456.6+4.9
Viktor Johansson Goalkeeper9000–56.2+7.3
Hugo Larsson Midfielder1000–50.4–
Besfort Zeneli Midfielder63000.1350.2+1.0
Gabriel Gudmundsson Midfielder90000.0449.8+4.6
Lucas Bergvall Midfielder9000–49.7−1.5
Carl Starfelt Defender9000–47.5−7.3
Alexander Bernhardsson Midfielder10000.0844.4–
Williot Swedberg Forward100–36.9–
Jesper Karlström Midfielder100–34.1–

Poland

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Nicola Zalewski Midfielder9001–69.8+21.2
Sebastian Szymański Midfielder76100.4164.3+10.3
Piotr Zieliński Midfielder76000.1860.7+6.1
Jan Bednarek Defender9000–58.3−4.3
Przemysław Frankowski Midfielder2500–57.0–
Tymoteusz Puchacz Defender6500–57.0+12.8
Jakub Kiwior Defender90000.0156.7+5.1
Kacper Urbański Midfielder1400–55.1–
Michał Skóraś Midfielder1400–54.1–
Wiktor Nowak Midfielder90000.1253.7–
Mateusz Żukowski Forward90000.0549.3–
Marcin Bułka Goalkeeper9000–46.0−7.4
Karol Świderski Forward1400–42.7–
Matty Cash Defender76000.1042.4−1.1
Robert Lewandowski Forward200–23.5–