Matchday

UEFA Nations League 26/27 · 29 Sep 2026

Scotland 0–3 Switzerland

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.2 – 1.3
Actual xG
0.1 – 1.6
Goals
0 – 3

Footybot saw it as open: Scotland 34%, the draw 27%, Switzerland 39%.

Switzerland won and made the better chances: 1.6 xG to 0.1.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Nico Elvedi, 100.0 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Nico Elvedi +46.2, Ricardo Rodríguez +26.9, Remo Freuler +21.0.

Well below it: Andy Robertson −14.5, John McGinn −13.2, Nathan Patterson −13.1.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Scotland

26 Sep 2026D 0–0at Slovenia UEFA Nations League
24 Jun 2026L 0–3v Brazil World Cup 2026
19 Jun 2026L 0–1v Morocco World Cup 2026
14 Jun 2026W 1–0at Haiti World Cup 2026
18 Nov 2025W 4–2v Denmark World Cup Qualification UEFA

Switzerland

26 Sep 2026W 3–0at North Macedonia UEFA Nations League
12 Jul 2026D 1–1at Argentina World Cup 2026
7 Jul 2026D 0–0v Colombia World Cup 2026
3 Jul 2026W 2–0v Algeria World Cup 2026
24 Jun 2026W 2–1v Canada World Cup 2026

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Scotland

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Josh Doig Defender1600–62.1–
Lewis Ferguson Midfielder9000–55.9+1.0
Oliver McBurnie Forward5900–54.2+9.2
Angus Gunn Goalkeeper9000–50.9+1.2
Scott McKenna Defender9000–50.5−2.2
Stephen Welsh Defender7700–47.5+1.9
Billy Gilmour Midfielder5900–47.1−4.9
Robbie Ure Forward3100–41.9–
Andy Robertson Defender74000.0339.5−14.5
Ryan Christie Midfielder3100–37.7–
John McGinn Midfielder90000.0637.4−13.2
Nathan Patterson Defender5900–36.7−13.1
Kieron Bowie Forward1300–33.2–
Ben Gannon-Doak Midfielder3100–31.3–
Jack Hendry Defender1100–0.0–

Switzerland

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Nico Elvedi Defender90100.43100.0+46.2
Dan Ndoye Midfielder86020.3474.9+20.6
Ricardo Rodríguez Defender62100.1071.6+26.9
Remo Freuler Midfielder90000.0569.5+21.0
Zeki Amdouni Forward86100.5167.9+14.1
Manuel Akanji Defender90000.0265.1+11.3
Fabian Rieder Midfielder27000.0364.5–
Vincent Sierro Midfielder2000–59.9–
Zachary Athekame Defender9000–59.3+12.8
Ardon Jashari Midfielder70000.0455.3+8.6
Johan Manzambi Midfielder63000.0655.0+7.7
Michel Aebischer Midfielder90000.0453.5+8.9
Alvyn Sanches Midfielder8000.0252.6–
Sascha Britschgi Defender2800–51.5–
Gregor Kobel Goalkeeper9000–48.1−3.3
Cédric Itten Forward800–40.8–