Matchday

MLS 2026 · 15 Oct 2026

Los Angeles FC 3–1 Austin FC

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.8 – 0.7
Actual xG
4.4 – 0.6
Goals
3 – 1

Footybot made Los Angeles FC favourites at 64%.

Los Angeles FC won and made the better chances: 4.4 xG to 0.6.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Denis Bouanga, 55.1 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Jon Gallagher +18.4, Facundo Torres +15.3, Oleksandr Svatok +11.1.

Well below it: Brad Stuver −17.2, Aaron Long −16.2, Leo Walta −10.1.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Los Angeles FC

11 Oct 2026D 1–1v Vancouver Whitecaps MLS
27 Sep 2026L 0–1at FC Dallas MLS
19 Sep 2026D 2–2at San Jose Earthquakes MLS
13 Sep 2026L 1–3at Sporting Kansas City MLS
10 Sep 2026W 2–0v New York Red Bulls MLS

Austin FC

11 Oct 2026L 1–4v Nashville SC MLS
27 Sep 2026D 3–3v San Diego FC MLS
20 Sep 2026D 0–0at FC Dallas MLS
13 Sep 2026W 2–1at Vancouver Whitecaps MLS
10 Sep 2026D 1–1v Colorado Rapids MLS

Head to head

22 Mar 2026Austin FC 0–0 Los Angeles FC MLS

Los Angeles FC

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Tyler Boyd Forward1100–61.4–
Denis Bouanga Forward90201.9855.1+10.7
Ryan Hollingshead Defender1200–54.0–
Son Heung-min Forward78120.8152.7+9.4
Hugo Lloris Goalkeeper9000–47.8−3.6
Leo Walta Midfielder85000.2043.9−10.1
Mark Delgado Midfielder90000.0342.8+2.1
Ryan Porteous Defender90000.0841.3−1.1
Sergi Palencia Defender90000.2440.3+9.5
Yevhen Cheberko Defender78000.0238.1−3.6
Armindo Sieb Forward63000.0436.6−8.0
Mathieu Choinière Midfielder27000.0636.1–
Jacob Shaffelburg Forward27010.1332.4–
Aaron Long Defender9000–24.1−16.2
Igor Jesus Midfielder6300–18.5–
Sergio Vásquez Midfielder12000.794.2–

Austin FC

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Jorge Alastuey Midfielder1200–80.3–
Ilie Sánchez Midfielder900–76.5–
Przemysław Płacheta Midfielder9000.0375.5–
Facundo Torres Midfielder81000.0454.8+15.3
Jon Gallagher Midfielder90000.0354.4+18.4
Brandon Vázquez Forward90100.1752.8+10.3
Oleksandr Svatok Defender63000.0552.5+11.1
Besard Sabović Midfielder78000.0451.7+10.0
Guilherme Biro Defender90000.0949.1+9.4
Ervin Torres Midfielder81000.0749.0+8.8
Brendan Hines-Ike Defender90000.0448.0+6.3
Joseph Rosales Midfielder90000.0547.7+10.5
Myrto Uzuni Forward2701–44.7–
Christian Ramirez Forward90000.0339.3−5.3
Brad Stuver Goalkeeper9000–37.4−17.2