Matchday

Pro League 25/26 · 17 Jan 2026

SV Zulte Waregem 2–1 KRC Genk

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Dec 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.2 – 1.3
Actual xG
2.1 – 0.5
Goals
2 – 1

Footybot saw it as open: SV Zulte Waregem 35%, the draw 27%, KRC Genk 38%.

SV Zulte Waregem won and made the better chances: 2.1 xG to 0.5.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Tobias Lawal, 59.5 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Lukas Willen +12.6, Tobias Lawal +11.3.

Well below it: Benoit Nyssen −14.0, Konstantinos Karetsas −10.8, Jakob Kiilerich −8.4.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

SV Zulte Waregem

27 Dec 2025L 1–2at Royal Antwerp FC Pro League
20 Dec 2025L 0–2at Royale Union Saint-Gilloise Pro League
13 Dec 2025D 2–2v RAAL La Louvière Pro League
7 Dec 2025D 1–1at Oud-Heverlee Leuven Pro League
29 Nov 2025D 1–1v Cercle Brugge Pro League

KRC Genk

26 Dec 2025L 3–5v Club Brugge KV Pro League
19 Dec 2025D 2–2at RC Sporting Charleroi Pro League
14 Dec 2025D 1–1v KVC Westerlo Pro League
11 Dec 2025L 0–1at FC Midtjylland Europa League
7 Dec 2025L 0–3at Royal Antwerp FC Pro League

Head to head

31 Aug 2025KRC Genk 3–2 SV Zulte Waregem Pro League

SV Zulte Waregem

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Wilguens Paugain Defender17100.1388.7–
Brent Gabriel Goalkeeper9000–55.7+3.1
Lukas Willen Defender90000.0451.8+12.6
Emran Soglo Midfielder73000.0948.3+4.0
Anosike Ementa Forward90000.4045.8+5.0
Enrique Lofolomo Midfielder90000.1945.0+3.2
Marley Aké Midfielder90100.9644.0+3.7
Jeppe Erenbjerg Midfielder85000.2042.8+1.4
Stavros Gavriel Midfielder1000–38.6–
Jakob Kiilerich Defender9000–37.5−8.4
Benoit De Jaegere Defender8900–36.0–
Thomas Claes Midfielder90000.0835.5−5.6
Anton Tanghe Defender100–31.6–
Benoit Nyssen Defender73000.0320.8−14.0
Yannick Cappelle Defender1700–17.6–

KRC Genk

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Aaron Bibout Forward24100.1674.3–
Tobias Lawal Goalkeeper9000–59.5+11.3
Matte Smets Defender9000–53.6+6.3
Daan Heymans Midfielder8200–47.3+0.6
Mujaid Sadick Defender9000–44.9−3.1
Ibrahima Sory Bangoura Midfielder2400–41.7–
Bryan Heynen Midfielder90000.0341.7−4.6
Nikolas Sattlberger Midfielder6600–39.4−5.3
Zakaria El Ouahdi Defender9001–38.1−5.6
Konstantinos Karetsas Midfielder90000.1838.0−10.8
Robin Mirisola Forward6600–38.0−5.3
Yaimar Medina Defender8500–35.2+1.3
Yira Collins Sor Midfielder66000.0734.7−7.5
Junya Ito Midfielder24000.0433.9–
Adrian Palacios Defender1000–31.5–
Jarne Steuckers Midfielder800–27.7–