Matchday

Serie A 25/26 · 17 Jan 2026

Cagliari 1–0 Juventus

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Dec 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.0 – 1.3
Actual xG
0.1 – 1.3
Goals
1 – 0

Footybot made Juventus favourites at 43%.

Cagliari won although Juventus made the better chances (1.3 xG to 0.1): a result the chances didn't back.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Edon Zhegrova, 84.6 in 24′.

Cagliari

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Elia Caprile Goalkeeper9000–68.8
Yerry Mina Defender9000–50.5
Gennaro Borrelli Forward3600–49.0
Luca Mazzitelli Midfielder90100.0348.4
Sebastiano Esposito Forward64000.0146.7
Gianluca Gaetano Midfielder9001–45.4
Sebastiano Luperto Defender90000.0844.3
Semih Kılıçsoy Forward5400–41.3
Michel Adopo Midfielder9000–39.2
Marco Palestra Midfielder9000–36.9
Zé Pedro Defender9000–36.6
Adam Obert Defender9000–36.0
Riyad Idrissi Defender2600–34.2

Juventus

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Edon Zhegrova Forward24000.0284.6
Manuel Locatelli Midfielder66000.0266.8
Gleison Bremer Defender90000.1360.1
Lloyd Kelly Defender90000.0259.7
Teun Koopmeiners Midfielder90000.0358.6
Kenan Yıldız Forward90000.1358.6
Andrea Cambiaso Midfielder80000.0250.6
Loïs Openda Forward24000.3048.3
Fabio Miretti Midfielder66000.2647.9
Khéphren Thuram Midfielder10000.0546.3
Jonathan David Forward88000.3645.5
Weston McKennie Midfielder8000–41.9
Mattia Perin Goalkeeper9000–40.1
Vasilije Adžić Midfielder9000.0237.5
Pierre Kalulu Defender9000–36.3
Francisco Conceição Forward1000–34.7