Matchday

Serie A 25/26 · 23 Jan 2026

Inter 6–2 Pisa

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Dec 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.4 – 0.7
Actual xG
4.9 – 0.3
Goals
6 – 2

Footybot made Inter favourites at 76%.

Inter won and made the better chances: 4.9 xG to 0.3.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Federico Dimarco, 91.8 in 56′.

Well above their usual level: Federico Dimarco +38.2, Stefano Moreo +16.2, Simone Canestrelli +14.0.

Well below it: Simone Scuffet −19.8, Petar Sučić −10.8, Yann Sommer −9.1.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Inter

20 Jan 2026L 1–3v Arsenal Champions League
17 Jan 2026W 1–0at Udinese Serie A
14 Jan 2026W 1–0v Lecce Serie A
11 Jan 2026D 2–2v SSC Napoli Serie A
7 Jan 2026W 2–0at Parma Serie A

Pisa

16 Jan 2026D 1–1v Atalanta Serie A
10 Jan 2026D 2–2at Udinese Serie A
6 Jan 2026L 0–3v Como Serie A
3 Jan 2026D 1–1at Genoa Serie A
27 Dec 2025L 0–2v Juventus Serie A

Head to head

30 Nov 2025Pisa 0–2 Inter Serie A

Inter

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Ange-Yoan Bonny Forward10100.13100.0–
Federico Dimarco Midfielder56120.6191.8+38.2
Piotr Zieliński Midfielder90100.8961.3+8.3
Francesco Pio Esposito Forward61100.4958.6+5.5
Stefan de Vrij Defender90000.1757.7+2.0
Yann Bisseck Defender90000.3055.4+5.4
Henrikh Mkhitaryan Midfielder90100.9054.8+5.7
Carlos Augusto Defender80000.3052.5+2.2
Alessandro Bastoni Defender90010.1552.3−1.1
Lautaro Martínez Forward80100.4551.8−6.2
Marcus Thuram Forward29010.2850.2–
Manuel Akanji Defender1000–47.4–
Luís Henrique Midfielder3400–43.8–
Petar Sučić Midfielder61000.2441.1−10.8
Nicolò Barella Midfielder2900–39.9–
Yann Sommer Goalkeeper9000–39.5−9.1

Pisa

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Mehdi Léris Midfielder21000.0199.4–
Stefano Moreo Forward90200.1263.1+16.2
Matteo Tramoni Forward45010.0160.4+9.5
Simone Canestrelli Defender90000.1259.5+14.0
Samuele Angori Midfielder6900–55.7+2.0
Lorran Midfielder2000–55.4–
Ebenezer Akinsanmiro Midfielder4500–52.7+2.1
Arturo Calabresi Defender9000–51.4+11.3
Gabriele Piccinini Midfielder4500–50.2+5.9
Henrik Wendel Meister Forward4000–46.4–
Marius Marin Midfielder4500–46.1+4.4
Rafiu Durosinmi Forward5000–45.7−4.0
Idrissa Touré Midfielder90000.0442.3−5.4
Francesco Coppola Defender9000–40.8–
Michel Aebischer Midfielder70000.0340.1−6.5
Simone Scuffet Goalkeeper9000–27.4−19.8