Matchday

VriendenLoterij Eredivisie 25/26 · 30 Jan 2026

NAC Breda 2–2 FC Twente

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Dec 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
0.9 – 1.3
Actual xG
1.3 – 1.6
Goals
2 – 2

Footybot made FC Twente favourites at 44%.

A draw the chances agree with: 1.3 xG to 1.6.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Lewis Holtby, 77.6 in 67′.

Well above their usual level: Lewis Holtby +27.3, Sondre Ørjasæter +22.2, Boy Kemper +18.9.

Well below it: Daan Rots −18.0.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

NAC Breda

24 Jan 2026D 2–2at PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie
17 Jan 2026L 3–4v NEC Nijmegen Eredivisie
10 Jan 2026D 0–0at FC Groningen Eredivisie
20 Dec 2025L 0–1v SC Telstar Eredivisie
14 Dec 2025D 1–1v FC Utrecht Eredivisie

FC Twente

24 Jan 2026D 0–0v Excelsior Eredivisie
18 Jan 2026W 2–0at Heracles Almelo Eredivisie
10 Jan 2026D 1–1v PEC Zwolle Eredivisie
21 Dec 2025D 1–1at Feyenoord Eredivisie
14 Dec 2025W 2–0v Go Ahead Eagles Eredivisie

Head to head

13 Sep 2025FC Twente 2–2 NAC Breda Eredivisie

NAC Breda

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Lewis Holtby Midfielder67000.0277.6+27.3
Leo Greiml Defender90000.0572.2+5.8
Rio Hillen Defender45000.0266.1+13.5
Juho Talvitie Midfielder45010.0463.0+4.8
Charles-Andreas Brym Forward90100.3862.1+7.6
Moussa Soumano Forward90100.2760.4+5.8
Boy Kemper Defender5300–59.7+18.9
Daniel Bielica Goalkeeper9000–58.8+7.6
Boyd Lucassen Defender23000.1255.2–
Clint Leemans Midfielder1300–52.3–
Denis Odoi Defender9000–49.4−0.3
Kamal Sowah Midfielder90000.0645.0+2.2
Cherrion Valerius Defender67000.1244.9−0.1
Maximilien Balard Midfielder8300–44.7−1.8
André Ayew Forward2300–43.5–
Jayden Candelaria Defender37000.2136.7–

FC Twente

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Sondre Ørjasæter Midfielder69010.0875.4+22.2
Ricky van Wolfswinkel Forward90100.3857.2+5.2
Lars Unnerstall Goalkeeper9000–56.4+6.4
Stav Lemkin Defender9000–53.5+6.5
Max Bruns Defender1200–52.3–
Mats Rots Defender90100.3751.2+8.6
Marko Pjaca Forward21000.1147.8–
Bart van Rooij Defender9000–47.2+0.4
Kristian Hlynsson Midfielder22000.2645.6–
Ruud Nijstad Defender9000–44.6+0.5
Ramiz Zerrouki Midfielder5700–44.1−4.1
Thomas Van den Belt Midfielder78000.2442.3−5.1
Arno Verschueren Midfielder6800–40.9−6.4
Daan Rots Midfielder77010.2037.5−18.0
Sam Lammers Forward1300–37.4–
Mathias Kjølø Midfielder3300–35.4–