Matchday

MLS 2025 · 21 Sep 2025

Minnesota United 0–3 Chicago Fire

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.7 – 1.2
Actual xG
1.0 – 2.5
Goals
0 – 3

Footybot made Minnesota United favourites at 50%.

Chicago Fire won and made the better chances: 2.5 xG to 1.0.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Chris Brady, 63.3 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Chris Brady +17.3, Philip Zinckernagel +16.8, Jonathan Dean +15.0.

Well below it: Dayne St. Clair −12.7.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Minnesota United

14 Sep 2025W 3–1at San Diego FC MLS
31 Aug 2025D 1–1v Portland Timbers MLS
24 Aug 2025W 3–1at Real Salt Lake MLS
17 Aug 2025W 1–0v Seattle Sounders FC MLS
10 Aug 2025L 1–2v Colorado Rapids MLS

Chicago Fire

14 Sep 2025L 1–3v New York City FC MLS
7 Sep 2025W 3–2v New England Revolution MLS
23 Aug 2025L 0–4at Philadelphia Union MLS
17 Aug 2025W 3–2v St.Louis City MLS
10 Aug 2025D 2–2v Los Angeles FC MLS

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Minnesota United

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Nicolás Romero Defender90000.1148.2+13.9
Dayne St. Clair Goalkeeper9000–45.8−12.7
Dominik Fitz Forward5600–45.2−1.5
Anthony Markanich Defender7200–41.0+2.6
Nectarios Triantis Midfielder90000.0139.9–
Mamadou Dieng Forward90000.5639.8–
Bongokuhle Hlongwane Forward3400–39.2–
Morris Duggan Defender90000.0838.0−1.6
Darius Randell Forward5500–37.8–
Owen Gene Midfielder55000.0536.1–
Wil Trapp Midfielder5500–34.0−5.7
Robin Lod Midfielder35000.0533.9–
Michael Boxall Defender3500–32.5–
Julian Gressel Defender9000–30.1−5.6
Joaquín Pereyra Forward35000.0924.7–
Joseph Rosales Midfielder18000.0213.0–

Chicago Fire

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Leonardo Barroso Defender100–100.0–
Maren Haile-Selassie Midfielder1100–65.1–
Chris Brady Goalkeeper9000–63.3+17.3
Philip Zinckernagel Midfielder80100.3458.4+16.8
Dje Tah D'Avilla Midfielder90100.0855.3+12.5
Joel Waterman Defender90100.1552.5+11.9
Samuel Rogers Defender90000.0252.2+11.8
Jonathan Bamba Forward79000.5250.8+7.9
Jonathan Dean Defender89000.1449.2+15.0
André Franco Midfielder89010.0249.2–
Brian Gutiérrez Midfielder10000.0847.0–
Hugo Cuypers Forward90001.0745.9+3.6
Jack Elliott Defender90000.0742.3+0.4
Andrew Gutman Defender9001–37.0+4.8
Rominigue Kouamé Midfielder100–10.4–