Matchday

Ligue 1 25/26 · 7 Feb 2026

RC Lens 3–1 Stade Rennais

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jan 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.1 – 1.1
Actual xG
1.1 – 1.4
Goals
3 – 1

Footybot made RC Lens favourites at 61%.

RC Lens won a close one on the chances: 1.1 xG to 1.4.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Florian Sotoca, 100.0 in 1′.

RC Lens

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Florian Sotoca Forward100–100.0
Kyllian Antonio Defender3000–76.2
Odsonne Édouard Forward61100.5164.6
Ruben Aguilar Midfielder56110.2357.9
Ismaelo Ganiou Defender90000.0256.3
Samson Baidoo Defender6000–55.3
Florian Thauvin Forward78010.1249.4
Mamadou Sangare Midfielder8900–47.1
Saud Abdulhamid Midfielder2900–44.8
Malang Sarr Defender9000–44.4
Wesley Saïd Forward6100–43.4
Adrien Thomasson Midfielder90000.2442.3
Robin Risser Goalkeeper9001–42.1
Matthieu Udol Midfielder9000–39.3
Amadou Haidara Midfielder1200–36.2

Stade Rennais

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Lilian Brassier Defender26000.04100.0
Quentin Merlin Defender2600–95.0
Ludovic Blas Midfielder26000.0585.2
Anthony Rouault Defender6400–58.6
Mousa Tamari Midfielder90000.1558.5
Abdelhamid Ait Boudlal Defender29000.0257.7
Esteban Lepaul Forward90100.6556.7
Mahdi Camara Midfielder90000.1850.1
Arnaud Nordin Forward64010.0450.1
Breel Embolo Forward90000.2147.4
Valentin Rongier Midfielder90000.0145.9
Jérémy Jacquet Defender6900–42.6
Alidu Seidu Defender6100–39.8
Sebastian Szymański Midfielder6400–39.3
Mahamadou Nagida Defender21000.0339.0
Mathys Silistrie Goalkeeper9000–29.6