Matchday

Championship 25/26 · 21 Feb 2026

Southampton 1–1 Charlton Athletic

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jan 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.1 – 0.7
Actual xG
1.0 – 0.8
Goals
1 – 1

Footybot made Southampton favourites at 70%.

A draw the chances agree with: 1.0 xG to 0.8.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Thomas Kaminski, 65.6 in 90′.

Southampton

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Jack Stephens Defender9000–57.7
Ross Stewart Forward71100.0548.3
Daniel Peretz Goalkeeper9000–48.3
Caspar Jander Midfielder2500–46.8
Taylor Harwood-Bellis Defender9000–45.3
Flynn Downes Midfielder8500–43.1
Cyle Larin Forward1900–42.2
Tom Fellows Midfielder7100–37.4
Shea Charles Midfielder65000.1336.5
James Bree Defender90000.3429.8
Kuryu Matsuki Midfielder19000.0329.4
Leo Scienza Midfielder72010.0927.7
Ryan Manning Midfielder90000.1626.8
Finn Azaz Midfielder90000.1824.6
Cameron Bragg Midfielder1600–18.5
Samuel Edozie Midfielder18000.064.9

Charlton Athletic

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Thomas Kaminski Goalkeeper9000–65.6
Miles Leaburn Forward2400–54.1
Sonny Carey Midfielder90100.0847.3
Lyndon Dykes Forward85000.7042.6
Lloyd Jones Defender90000.0140.5
Tyreece Campbell Forward6600–39.1
Greg Docherty Midfielder9001–39.0
Luke Chambers Midfielder90000.0638.4
Conor Coady Defender8500–37.3
Collins Sichenje Defender8900–36.7
Amari'i Bell Defender9000–35.7
Kayne Ramsay Defender9000–35.4
Conor Coventry Midfielder1600–34.4
Charlie Kelman Forward1600–25.1
Harry Clarke Midfielder1100–24.1