Matchday

LaLiga 25/26 · 22 Feb 2026

Celta Vigo 2–0 Mallorca

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jan 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.9 – 0.8
Actual xG
2.6 – 0.0
Goals
2 – 0

Footybot made Celta Vigo favourites at 63%.

Celta Vigo won and made the better chances: 2.6 xG to 0.0.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Iago Aspas, 100.0 in 21′.

Celta Vigo

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Iago Aspas Forward21201.14100.0
Jones El-Abdellaoui Forward11000.2350.1
Marcos Alonso Defender90000.0949.6
Joseph Aidoo Defender9000–47.4
Ionuț Radu Goalkeeper9000–46.5
Ilaix Moriba Midfielder2100–45.2
Hugo Álvarez Midfielder90000.1444.4
Miguel Román Midfielder9000–43.0
Borja Iglesias Forward22000.2143.0
Javi Rodríguez Defender9000–41.1
Williot Swedberg Forward46010.0640.0
Javier Rueda Midfielder79000.2939.5
Fer López Midfielder69000.0738.6
Matías Vecino Midfielder69000.0838.3
Pablo Durán Forward44000.2634.5
Ferrán Jutglà Forward68000.0134.1

Mallorca

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Leo Román Goalkeeper9000–52.5
Antonio Raíllo Defender90000.0450.7
Omar Mascarell Midfielder6800–48.5
Samú Costa Midfielder9000–48.1
Sergi Darder Midfielder9000–47.0
Mateo Joseph Forward1300–46.0
Toni Lato Defender6800–42.1
Manu Morlanes Midfielder2100–41.2
Javi Llabrés Midfielder1300–41.1
Pablo Maffeo Defender9000–40.4
Vedat Muriqi Forward7700–40.3
Antonio Sánchez Midfielder8600–40.3
Pablo Torre Midfielder1300–38.0
Martin Valjent Defender9000–37.6
Jan Virgili Midfielder7700–35.4
Johan Mojica Defender2200–30.6