Matchday

Premier League 25/26 · 1 Mar 2026

Manchester United 2–1 Crystal Palace

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Feb 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.0 – 1.0
Actual xG
2.2 – 0.4
Goals
2 – 1

Footybot made Manchester United favourites at 61%.

Manchester United won and made the better chances: 2.2 xG to 0.4.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Amad Diallo, 100.0 in 15′.

Manchester United

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Amad Diallo Midfielder15000.08100.0
Bruno Fernandes Midfielder90110.9086.2
Joshua Zirkzee Forward13000.3280.5
Noussair Mazraoui Defender66000.0763.8
Harry Maguire Defender85000.0559.8
Benjamin Šeško Forward75100.2757.6
Diogo Dalot Defender9000–57.1
Bryan Mbeumo Forward8600–57.0
Casemiro Midfielder90000.3855.1
Ayden Heaven Defender1400–54.2
Kobbie Mainoo Midfielder90000.0453.1
Leny Yoro Defender9000–51.1
Senne Lammens Goalkeeper9000–47.8
Matheus Cunha Forward90000.0544.8
Luke Shaw Defender2400–33.4

Crystal Palace

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Dean Henderson Goalkeeper9000–64.9
Tyrick Mitchell Midfielder90000.0157.4
Daichi Kamada Midfielder8500–55.2
Jaydee Canvot Defender9000–54.6
Maxence Lacroix Defender56100.0251.8
Daniel Muñoz Midfielder9000–51.4
Chris Richards Defender9000–51.0
Jørgen Strand Larsen Forward58000.1950.0
Yéremy Pino Forward1400–48.8
Brennan Johnson Forward5801–47.5
Evann Guessand Forward3200–43.7
Ismaïla Sarr Forward90000.1142.9
Adam Wharton Midfielder6800–40.5
Will Hughes Midfielder22000.0538.5
Chadi Riad Defender3200–34.9