Matchday

Serie A 25/26 · 1 Mar 2026

Sassuolo 2–1 Atalanta

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Feb 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.3 – 1.2
Actual xG
1.5 – 3.2
Goals
2 – 1

Footybot saw it as open: Sassuolo 37%, the draw 27%, Atalanta 36%.

Sassuolo won although Atalanta made the better chances (3.2 xG to 1.5): a result the chances didn't back.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Davide Zappacosta, 96.9 in 45′.

Well above their usual level: Davide Zappacosta +48.8, Marten de Roon +23.8, Raoul Bellanova +21.5.

Well below it: Marco Carnesecchi −11.8, Jay Idzes −9.8.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Sassuolo

20 Feb 2026W 3–0v Hellas Verona Serie A
15 Feb 2026W 2–1at Udinese Serie A
8 Feb 2026L 0–5v Inter Serie A
31 Jan 2026W 3–1at Pisa Serie A
25 Jan 2026W 1–0v Cremonese Serie A

Atalanta

25 Feb 2026W 4–1v Borussia Dortmund Champions League
22 Feb 2026W 2–1v SSC Napoli Serie A
17 Feb 2026L 0–2at Borussia Dortmund Champions League
14 Feb 2026W 2–0at Lazio Serie A
9 Feb 2026W 2–1v Cremonese Serie A

Head to head

9 Nov 2025Atalanta 0–3 Sassuolo Serie A

Sassuolo

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Josh Doig Defender800–71.1–
Arijanet Murić Goalkeeper9000–62.9+11.1
Domenico Berardi Forward7300–54.0−6.5
Ismael Koné Midfielder89100.9452.6+4.8
Ulisses Garcia Defender9000–51.4+7.9
Nemanja Matić Midfielder7400–48.1+3.6
Armand Laurienté Forward7302–48.1−0.8
Kristian Thorstvedt Midfielder90100.2948.0+2.3
Edoardo Iannoni Midfielder1100–47.5–
Woyo Coulibaly Defender9000–43.9+0.9
Tarik Muharemović Defender90000.2343.2−6.5
Luca Lipani Midfielder1600–41.0–
Alieu Fadera Forward600–38.1–
Jay Idzes Defender9000–36.9−9.8
M'bala Nzola Forward1700–27.3–
Andrea Pinamonti Forward16000.060.0–

Atalanta

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Davide Zappacosta Midfielder45010.2396.9+48.8
Isak Hien Defender1500–79.4–
Yunus Musah Midfielder23100.3274.7–
Raoul Bellanova Midfielder45000.0271.1+21.5
Marten de Roon Midfielder9000–70.6+23.8
Mario Pašalić Midfielder9000–69.2+18.3
Lazar Samardžić Midfielder90001.1763.5+11.2
Nicola Zalewski Midfielder67000.2659.6+12.7
Sead Kolašinac Defender90000.1059.6+10.7
Nikola Krstović Forward45000.3959.1+7.2
Giorgio Scalvini Defender90000.3457.0+6.2
Kamaldeen Sulemana Forward45000.1752.7+1.0
Berat Djimsiti Defender7500–49.0−2.7
Lorenzo Bernasconi Midfielder4500–48.0−1.6
Gianluca Scamacca Forward45000.1743.4−7.1
Marco Carnesecchi Goalkeeper9000–42.7−11.8