Matchday

Championship 25/26 · 7 Mar 2026

Hull City 1–3 Millwall

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Feb 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.4 – 1.3
Actual xG
2.8 – 1.4
Goals
1 – 3

Footybot made Hull City favourites at 40%.

Millwall won although Hull City made the better chances (2.8 xG to 1.4): a result the chances didn't back.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Cathal McCarthy, 100.0 in 1′.

Hull City

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Cathal McCarthy Defender1000.20100.0
Liam Millar Midfielder81000.0840.7
Joe Gelhardt Midfielder90101.1139.3
Charlie Hughes Defender90000.0139.2
Cody Drameh Defender90000.0539.0
Kyle Joseph Forward71010.7636.2
Regan Slater Midfielder89000.2935.8
Amir Hadžiahmetović Midfielder1900–35.0
Toby Collyer Midfielder800–34.6
Oliver McBurnie Forward90000.1833.1
Ivor Pandur Goalkeeper9000–31.0
Semi Ajayi Defender90000.0828.8
Lewis Koumas Forward1900–18.3
Lewie Coyle Defender8900–13.5
Kieran Dowell Midfielder9000.063.7

Millwall

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Anthony Patterson Goalkeeper9000–57.9
Mihailo Ivanović Forward28100.9155.5
Tristan Crama Defender9001–52.2
Jake Cooper Defender90100.1851.4
Josh Coburn Forward83100.1645.3
Danny McNamara Defender90000.0336.8
Zak Sturge Defender45000.0233.0
Femi Azeez Midfielder90010.0832.7
Macaulay Langstaff Forward8400–32.7
Thierno Ballo Midfielder1400–32.7
Billy Mitchell Midfielder9000–31.5
Luke Cundle Midfielder4500–29.9
Camiel Neghli Midfielder9000–29.8
Tom Watson Forward4500–27.3
Alfie Doughty Midfielder1700–2.6