Matchday

Ligue 1 25/26 · 22 Mar 2026

Olympique de Marseille 1–2 Lille

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Feb 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.9 – 1.1
Actual xG
0.6 – 1.0
Goals
1 – 2

Footybot made Olympique de Marseille favourites at 56%.

Lille won a close one on the chances: 1.0 xG to 0.6.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Olivier Giroud, 100.0 in 12′.

Olympique de Marseille

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Igor Paixão Midfielder90010.0256.3
Amine Gouiri Forward25000.0852.9
Ethan Nwaneri Midfielder57100.2052.5
Mason Greenwood Midfielder18000.0251.7
Facundo Medina Defender90000.0549.4
Timothy Weah Midfielder90000.0449.2
Leonardo Balerdi Defender9000–48.9
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg Midfielder90000.0348.4
Bilal Nadir Midfielder100–48.0
Emerson Defender90000.0745.1
Quinten Timber Midfielder89000.0543.5
Geoffrey Kondogbia Midfielder6500–41.0
Gerónimo Rulli Goalkeeper9000–40.8
Hamed Junior Traorè Midfielder1500–38.9
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang Forward90000.0538.4

Lille

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Olivier Giroud Forward12100.24100.0
Thomas Meunier Defender90110.1356.4
Nabil Bentaleb Midfielder90000.0755.9
Aïssa Mandi Defender9000–55.9
Hakon Arnar Haraldsson Midfielder89000.2951.8
Nathan Ngoy Defender9000–47.0
Félix Correia Midfielder7800–46.1
Romain Perraud Defender12000.0044.5
Calvin Verdonk Defender7800–44.4
Arnaud Bodart Goalkeeper4600–42.9
Berke Özer Goalkeeper4400–42.7
Ayyoub Bouaddi Midfielder9000–42.5
Ngal'ayel Mukau Midfielder90000.1341.4
Matías Fernández-Pardo Forward90000.1140.5
Chancel Mbemba Defender100–32.1