Matchday

Bundesliga 25/26 · 4 Apr 2026

Bayer 04 Leverkusen 6–3 VfL Wolfsburg

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Mar 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.4 – 0.8
Actual xG
4.3 – 2.0
Goals
6 – 3

Footybot made Bayer 04 Leverkusen favourites at 73%.

Bayer 04 Leverkusen won and made the better chances: 4.3 xG to 2.0.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Ernest Poku, 100.0 in 9′.

Bayer 04 Leverkusen

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Ernest Poku Forward901–100.0
Malik Tillman Midfielder9100.52100.0
Alejandro Grimaldo Midfielder90200.9470.8
Patrik Schick Forward45100.8664.6
Edmond Tapsoba Defender90100.1257.1
Ibrahim Maza Forward90100.4055.7
Loïc Badé Defender90000.2354.9
Exequiel Palacios Midfielder90010.0644.2
Robert Andrich Defender90000.0742.5
Ezequiel Fernández Midfielder45010.0439.2
Christian Kofane Forward88000.1538.6
Nathan Tella Forward81000.2338.4
Montrell Culbreath Midfielder90000.6733.7
Mark Flekken Goalkeeper9000–32.2

VfL Wolfsburg

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Jesper Lindstrøm Midfielder2400–84.3
Jonas Wind Forward81100.1359.7
Konstantinos Koulierakis Defender90010.4657.1
Christian Eriksen Midfielder81100.7956.7
Patrick Wimmer Midfielder66000.0556.4
Dženan Pejčinović Forward9000.0452.5
Denis Vavro Defender90000.0452.3
Jeanuël Belocian Defender9000–49.6
Maximilian Arnold Midfielder900–49.1
Joakim Mæhle Defender90100.0348.6
Saël Kumbedi Defender8200–47.9
Vinícius Souza Midfielder9000–45.2
Mohamed Amoura Forward90000.4944.1
Mattias Svanberg Midfielder800–31.2
Kamil Grabara Goalkeeper9000–29.8