Matchday

Liga Portugal 25/26 · 4 Apr 2026

FC Porto 2–2 Famalicão

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Mar 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.8 – 0.6
Actual xG
0.4 – 1.7
Goals
2 – 2

Footybot made FC Porto favourites at 67%.

Famalicão deserved more from the draw, creating 1.7 xG to 0.4.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Seko Fofana, 74.3 in 46′.

Well above their usual level: Rodrigo Pinheiro +27.0, Seko Fofana +25.3, Gustavo Sá +19.6.

Well below it: Lazar Carević −16.4, Oskar Pietuszewski −13.0, Victor Froholdt −10.7.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

FC Porto

22 Mar 2026W 2–1at Sporting Braga Liga Portugal
19 Mar 2026W 2–0v VfB Stuttgart Europa League
15 Mar 2026W 3–0v Moreirense Liga Portugal
12 Mar 2026W 2–1at VfB Stuttgart Europa League
8 Mar 2026D 2–2at Benfica Liga Portugal

Famalicão

21 Mar 2026W 1–0v CD Nacional Liga Portugal
14 Mar 2026W 2–1at Vitória SC Liga Portugal
6 Mar 2026W 1–0v FC Arouca Liga Portugal
1 Mar 2026D 0–0at Rio Ave Liga Portugal
23 Feb 2026W 2–0v Casa Pia Liga Portugal

Head to head

9 Nov 2025Famalicão 0–1 FC Porto Liga Portugal

FC Porto

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Seko Fofana Midfielder46100.0774.3+25.3
Jakub Kiwior Defender9000–56.2+7.6
Alberto Costa Defender90100.0949.7+6.5
Diogo Costa Goalkeeper9000–48.4−4.4
Jan Bednarek Defender9000–48.2−8.8
Alan Varela Midfielder9000–47.6−2.6
Pepê Forward74000.0347.3+5.7
William Gomes Forward45000.0243.3−3.7
Terem Moffi Forward61010.1841.1−2.3
Martim Fernandes Defender4501–40.3−4.9
Rodrigo Mora Midfielder44000.0339.6–
Victor Froholdt Midfielder9000–38.1−10.7
Deniz Gül Forward2900–37.7–
Zaidu Sanusi Defender4500–36.2−4.7
Oskar Pietuszewski Forward4500–35.9−13.0
Borja Sainz Forward1600–32.2–

Famalicão

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Romeo Beney Forward1100–70.8–
Rodrigo Pinheiro Defender90100.2867.6+27.0
Pedro Santos Midfielder11000.2066.6–
Gustavo Sá Midfielder79000.0861.0+19.6
Gil Dias Midfielder9000–61.0+18.2
Mathias De Amorim Midfielder61000.0258.5+15.2
Sorriso Midfielder89100.7355.5+14.9
Tom Van De Looi Midfielder90000.1753.6+9.7
Simon Elisor Forward90000.1352.3+7.8
Rafa Soares Defender90000.0650.3+11.3
Justin De Haas Defender90000.0350.2+4.0
Ibrahima Ba Defender9000–43.0−1.7
Lazar Carević Goalkeeper9000–38.5−16.4
Marcos Peña Midfielder2900–37.4–