Matchday

LaLiga 25/26 · 11 Apr 2026

Elche 1–0 Valencia

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Mar 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.3 – 1.3
Actual xG
0.6 – 2.3
Goals
1 – 0

Footybot saw it as open: Elche 38%, the draw 27%, Valencia 36%.

Elche won although Valencia made the better chances (2.3 xG to 0.6): a result the chances didn't back.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Lucas Cepeda, 100.0 in 18′.

Elche

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Lucas Cepeda Midfielder18100.31100.0
Matías Dituro Goalkeeper9000–72.2
John Donald Defender2600–61.8
Aleix Febas Midfielder9001–52.8
David Affengruber Defender9000–52.8
Léo Pétrot Defender90000.0847.1
Gonzalo Villar Midfielder7200–46.3
Martim Neto Midfielder7200–46.1
Álvaro Rodriguez Forward2600–45.0
Víctor Chust Defender800–43.3
Buba Sangaré Defender64000.0242.5
Germán Valera Midfielder82000.0441.4
Rafa Mir Forward90000.1239.7
Adrià Pedrosa Defender1800–39.0
André Silva Forward64000.0338.7
Tete Morente Midfielder9000–37.9

Valencia

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Arnaut Danjuma Forward900–100.0
Jesús Vázquez Defender15000.0276.5
Luis Rioja Midfielder60000.0471.1
Diego López Midfielder30000.0359.1
César Tárrega Defender90000.0551.0
Filip Ugrinić Midfielder90000.0850.0
Stole Dimitrievski Goalkeeper9000–49.6
Lucas Beltrán Forward81001.1047.6
Guido Rodríguez Midfielder90000.0446.9
Largie Ramazani Forward90000.2646.7
Hugo Duro Forward29000.2746.4
José Luis Gayà Defender75000.1145.8
Eray Cömert Defender75000.0242.8
Umar Sadiq Forward61000.3241.9
Pepelu Midfielder1500–39.1
Thierry Correia Defender9000–38.2