Matchday

LaLiga 25/26 · 23 May 2026

Celta Vigo 1–0 Sevilla

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Apr 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.8 – 0.7
Actual xG
1.6 – 0.8
Goals
1 – 0

Footybot made Celta Vigo favourites at 64%.

Celta Vigo won and made the better chances: 1.6 xG to 0.8.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Chidera Ejuke, 73.7 in 13′.

Celta Vigo

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Fer López Midfielder74010.4971.1
Ferrán Jutglà Forward2400–67.1
Óscar Mingueza Midfielder100–60.0
Ionuț Radu Goalkeeper9000–55.1
Matías Vecino Midfielder1600–50.5
Yoel Lago Defender90000.0348.6
Javier Rueda Midfielder8900–48.5
Ilaix Moriba Midfielder90100.0246.5
Marcos Alonso Defender90000.0545.8
Javi Rodríguez Defender90000.0145.8
Sergio Carreira Midfielder90000.1045.6
Hugo Álvarez Midfielder25000.1445.0
Williot Swedberg Forward65000.6944.3
Iago Aspas Forward6600–40.1
Pablo Durán Forward16000.0737.1
Borja Iglesias Forward7400–33.1

Sevilla

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Chidera Ejuke Forward1300–73.7
Rubén Vargas Midfielder26000.0867.6
José Ángel Carmona Defender9000–59.2
Peque Fernández Midfielder64000.0351.5
César Azpilicueta Defender9000–50.8
Oso Midfielder7700–50.0
Djibril Sow Midfielder9000–49.5
Alexis Sánchez Forward64000.5849.1
Nemanja Gudelj Midfielder9000.0448.6
Ørjan Nyland Goalkeeper9000–47.4
Gabriel Suazo Defender9000–44.6
Kike Salas Defender9000–43.4
Lucien Agoumé Midfielder8600–43.3
Neal Maupay Forward2600–42.5
Isaac Romero Forward64000.0541.2
Akor Adams Forward26000.0337.5