Matchday

Premier League 25/26 · 24 May 2026

Crystal Palace 1–2 Arsenal

Picked for matchday: Two strong sides · Chances everywhere: 3.7 xG · Standout: Jean-Philippe Mateta scored 100.0

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Apr 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.2 – 1.1
Actual xG
1.1 – 2.6
Goals
1 – 2

Footybot saw it as open: Crystal Palace 38%, the draw 28%, Arsenal 34%.

Arsenal won and made the better chances: 2.6 xG to 1.1.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Jean-Philippe Mateta, 100.0 in 13′.

Crystal Palace

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Jean-Philippe Mateta Forward13100.50100.0
Yéremy Pino Forward45010.2796.2
Rio Cardines Forward90000.0261.4
Jefferson Lerma Midfielder9000–59.9
Chadi Riad Defender90000.1857.7
Justin Devenny Midfielder9000–56.0
Dean Henderson Goalkeeper9000–48.9
Evann Guessand Forward2800–48.8
Will Hughes Midfielder9000–47.5
Tyrick Mitchell Midfielder4500–46.7
Ismaïla Sarr Forward4500–46.4
Jørgen Strand Larsen Forward77000.0745.9
Adam Wharton Midfielder1700–45.0
Daichi Kamada Midfielder4500–43.4
Daniel Muñoz Midfielder45000.0640.6
Nathaniel Clyne Defender9000–39.8

Arsenal

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Viktor Gyökeres Forward16000.16100.0
Eberechi Eze Midfielder15000.36100.0
Kai Havertz Forward45010.5477.9
Noni Madueke Forward83100.1775.5
Gabriel Jesus Forward75100.8572.6
Gabriel Martinelli Forward90010.1161.8
Cristhian Mosquera Defender9000–60.9
Riccardo Calafiori Defender4500–60.6
Gabriel Magalhães Defender4500–58.8
Piero Hincapié Defender90000.0255.6
Christian Nørgaard Midfielder45000.0253.5
Max Dowman Midfielder6200–53.5
Martín Zubimendi Midfielder9000–52.0
Mikel Merino Midfielder28000.3350.5
Myles Lewis-Skelly Defender9000–49.9
Kepa Arrizabalaga Goalkeeper9000–48.8