Matchday

Eredivisie 26/27 · 23 Aug 2026

PSV Eindhoven 5–1 FC Groningen

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jul 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.3 – 1.0
Actual xG
4.5 – 1.1
Goals
5 – 1

Footybot made PSV Eindhoven favourites at 66%.

PSV Eindhoven won and made the better chances: 4.5 xG to 1.1.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Filip Kostić, 100.0 in 15′.

PSV Eindhoven

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Filip Kostić Midfielder1500–100.0
Ivan Perišić Midfielder76200.7972.0
Ruben van Bommel Forward68010.3957.0
Dennis Man Midfielder14000.1156.2
Lutsharel Geertruida Defender9000.0255.9
Ryan Flamingo Defender90000.1355.1
Kodai Sano Midfielder90000.0553.4
Sergiño Dest Defender90100.4453.0
Mauro Júnior Defender7501–52.9
Ricardo Pepi Forward90101.6852.3
Armando Obispo Defender8500–51.9
Noah Fernandez Midfielder68000.1951.9
Matěj Kovář Goalkeeper9000–49.4
Guus Til Midfielder90000.6841.3
Paul Wanner Midfielder2200–40.5
Amir Bouhamdi Midfielder2200–39.5

FC Groningen

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Márk Csinger Defender9000–62.1
Brynjólfur Darri Willumsson Forward67100.3460.5
Etienne Vaessen Goalkeeper9000–57.7
Elvis Van der Laan Defender2300–50.0
Pelle Clement Midfielder90000.1748.3
Tika de Jonge Midfielder8500–48.1
Thom van Bergen Forward90010.1147.4
Thijmen Blokzijl Defender9000–44.8
David van der Werff Midfielder67000.3244.6
Tygo Land Midfielder90000.1543.0
Jacob Ondrejka Forward2300–42.4
Nikolas Brandis Defender3600–41.6
Jorg Schreuders Midfielder4500–40.3
Wouter Prins Defender9000–38.8
Marco Rente Defender900–34.8
Travis Hernes Midfielder900–33.5