Matchday

Ligue 1 26/27 · 29 Aug 2026

Auxerre 1–3 Angers

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jul 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.5 – 0.8
Actual xG
1.3 – 1.6
Goals
1 – 3

Footybot made Auxerre favourites at 54%.

Angers won a close one on the chances: 1.6 xG to 1.3.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Harouna Djibirin, 100.0 in 22′.

Auxerre

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Josué Casimir Midfielder19000.0663.4
Elikya Legros Defender6200–59.9
Remy Labeau Lascary Forward61100.4158.4
Aristide Zossou Midfielder2800–51.2
Naouirou Ahamada Midfielder9000–50.7
Fredrik Oppegård Defender2900–49.0
Sinaly Diomandé Defender90000.2048.5
Kévin Danois Midfielder90000.1547.8
Lamine Sy Defender90000.0147.5
Romain Faivre Midfielder71010.0546.8
Theo Bair Forward19000.0446.4
Clement Akpa Defender90000.2646.3
Lamfia Dioubaté Midfielder10000.0243.8
Arthur Piedfort Midfielder8000–41.2
Danny Namaso Forward71000.0840.4
Mamadou Diop Goalkeeper9000–38.2

Angers

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Harouna Djibirin Forward22100.28100.0
Branco Van den Boomen Midfielder90100.0258.1
Amine El Ouazzani Forward88110.2055.1
Ousmane Camara Defender90010.0553.4
Prosper Peter Forward23000.0953.0
Anthony Lopes Goalkeeper9000–51.8
Jordan Lefort Defender9000–49.3
Yassin Belkhdim Midfielder90000.0246.5
Mamadou Usman Simbakoli Forward900–45.1
Anthony Bermont Midfielder68000.6245.0
Jim Allevinah Midfielder67000.0343.5
Joseph Kalulu Defender9000–42.6
Amine Sbai Midfielder81000.3442.2
Bané Diatta Midfielder1300–40.3
Carlens Arcus Defender8700–36.3
Marius Louër Defender1400–30.7