Matchday

Pro League 26/27 · 5 Sep 2026

RC Sporting Charleroi 2–3 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.4 – 1.0
Actual xG
2.2 – 1.2
Goals
2 – 3

Footybot made RC Sporting Charleroi favourites at 45%.

Royale Union Saint-Gilloise won although RC Sporting Charleroi made the better chances (2.2 xG to 1.2): a result the chances didn't back.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Aiham Ousou, 69.1 in 90′.

RC Sporting Charleroi

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Aiham Ousou Defender90000.2369.1
Triston Rowe Midfielder2600–67.0
Cheick Keita Defender90000.1362.1
Jakob Napoleon Romsaas Midfielder90010.0961.4
Patrick Pflücke Midfielder72100.5160.5
Mohamed Koné Goalkeeper9000–56.2
Freddy Mbemba Forward64100.4654.8
Amine Boukamir Midfielder64000.0352.1
Kevin Van Den Kerkhof Defender90010.2348.2
Adama Bojang Forward1800–47.8
Yassine Khalifi Midfielder90000.0147.7
Aurélien Scheidler Forward90000.3347.1
Gaku Nawata Midfielder9000.1243.3
Mardochee Nzita Defender86000.0438.8
Antoine Colassin Forward2600–37.3

Royale Union Saint-Gilloise

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Kevin Mac Allister Defender90000.0169.1
Besfort Zeneli Midfielder80010.5063.3
Adem Zorgane Midfielder84100.2259.2
Massire Sylla Defender90000.0253.5
Kamiel Van de Perre Midfielder90100.0449.1
Mateo Biondic Forward80000.1046.1
Ondrej Kricfalusi Midfielder90000.1845.0
Hervé Koffi Goalkeeper9000–44.4
Rob Schoofs Midfielder1100–43.9
Raul Florucz Forward72000.0343.6
Guilherme Smith Midfielder90000.0341.2
Louis Patris Midfielder72000.1038.8
Darius Olaru Midfielder1800–37.8
Nikki Havenaar Defender1000–36.4
Ilan Hurtevent Forward1000–34.0
Denzel De Roeve Defender1800–21.9