Matchday

Premier League 26/27 · 6 Sep 2026

Everton 2–2 Manchester United

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.5 – 1.3
Actual xG
1.0 – 0.7
Goals
2 – 2

Footybot made Everton favourites at 43%.

A draw the chances agree with: 1.0 xG to 0.7.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Hayden Hackney, 100.0 in 15′.

Everton

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Hayden Hackney Midfielder15010.04100.0
Ainsley Maitland-Niles Defender13100.0394.0
Jack Grealish Midfielder24000.0276.6
Jarrad Branthwaite Defender90000.0874.9
James Tarkowski Defender90000.0267.1
Tyrique George Forward90100.0463.9
James Garner Midfielder7700–59.9
Merlin Röhl Midfielder7500–53.8
Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall Midfielder90000.2750.3
Thierno Barry Forward90000.3849.9
Brennan Johnson Forward66000.0549.7
Vitaliy Mykolenko Defender9000–46.7
Harrison Armstrong Midfielder90000.0943.5
Jordan Pickford Goalkeeper9000–36.8

Manchester United

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Benjamin Šeško Forward20100.2896.4
Luke Shaw Defender89010.0276.8
Andrey Santos Midfielder1300–74.7
Kobbie Mainoo Midfielder8401–70.0
Noussair Mazraoui Defender100–68.9
Harry Maguire Defender9000–65.7
Lisandro Martínez Defender9000–65.5
Leny Yoro Defender1300–65.1
Youri Tielemans Midfielder90000.0562.7
Bryan Mbeumo Forward90100.0559.4
Patrick Dorgu Midfielder2000–53.9
Marcus Rashford Forward7000–52.0
Bruno Fernandes Midfielder90000.1950.5
Diogo Dalot Defender84000.0149.3
Matheus Cunha Forward70000.1247.7
Senne Lammens Goalkeeper9000–32.4