Matchday

Serie A 26/27 · 12 Sep 2026

Genoa 1–1 Frosinone

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.7 – 1.1
Actual xG
1.9 – 2.0
Goals
1 – 1

Footybot made Genoa favourites at 53%.

A draw the chances agree with: 1.9 xG to 2.0.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Seydou Fini, 95.8 in 18′.

Genoa

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Alexsandro Amorim Midfielder1100–68.1
Leo Østigård Defender90000.0965.2
Franz-Ethan Meichtry Midfielder10000.0962.8
Justin Bijlow Goalkeeper9000–57.9
Junior Messias Forward45000.0947.1
Vitinha Forward20000.1445.0
Alessandro Marcandalli Defender9000–43.3
Morten Frendrup Midfielder9000–42.4
Tommaso Baldanzi Midfielder45000.3539.9
Lorenzo Colombo Forward70000.8139.2
Djibril Sow Midfielder7901–36.8
Stephan El Shaarawy Forward3000–36.8
Milutin Osmajić Forward90000.0736.5
Kingsley Ehizibue Midfielder60000.0833.4
Johan Vásquez Defender86100.1332.4
Mikael Ellertsson Midfielder8000–31.9

Frosinone

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Seydou Fini Forward1800–95.8
Luis Hasa Midfielder19000.2784.5
Ilario Monterisi Defender45000.0272.2
Tomáš Bobček Forward19000.1467.8
Giorgio Cittadini Defender4500–67.5
Giorgi Kvernadze Forward87100.3766.7
Giacomo Calò Midfielder90000.3362.7
Gabriele Calvani Defender90000.1061.1
Anthony Oyono Defender90000.1155.6
Farès Ghedjemis Forward72000.2353.2
Patrizio Masini Midfielder90000.0451.1
Lorenzo Palmisani Goalkeeper9000–46.1
Gabriele Bracaglia Defender90000.1345.8
Antonio Raimondo Forward71000.1740.0
Alessio Zerbin Midfielder8000.1339.4
Romano Schmid Midfielder7101–39.4