Matchday

Serie A 26/27 · 19 Sep 2026

Udinese 0–1 Cagliari

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.6 – 0.8
Actual xG
1.9 – 1.1
Goals
0 – 1

Footybot made Udinese favourites at 56%.

Cagliari won although Udinese made the better chances (1.9 xG to 1.1): a result the chances didn't back.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Daniel Maldini, 62.0 in 59′.

Well above their usual level: Daniel Maldini +14.7, Christian Kabasele +13.5, Enzo Ebosse +11.3.

Well below it: Lennon Miller −9.5, Nicolò Zaniolo −8.2.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Udinese

14 Sep 2026L 3–5at Inter Serie A
7 Sep 2026L 1–2v Lazio Serie A
2 Sep 2026W 2–1v Venezia Coppa Italia
29 Aug 2026W 3–2at Monza Serie A
22 Aug 2026D 1–1v Como Serie A

Cagliari

12 Sep 2026W 2–1at Atalanta Serie A
7 Sep 2026W 1–0v Lecce Serie A
3 Sep 2026L 1–2v Hellas Verona Coppa Italia
30 Aug 2026L 0–1v Inter Serie A
22 Aug 2026W 1–0at Parma Serie A

Head to head

9 May 2026Cagliari 0–2 Udinese Serie A
5 Oct 2025Udinese 1–1 Cagliari Serie A

Udinese

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Alessandro Zanoli Midfielder19000.02100.0–
Christian Kabasele Defender71000.3356.9+13.5
Enzo Ebosse Defender90000.0556.7+11.3
James Abankwah Defender90000.0752.3+9.4
Idrissa Gueye Forward53000.3951.5+9.1
Giorgi Chakvetadze Midfielder45000.0748.4+10.7
Jesper Karlström Midfielder90000.0248.4+3.9
Maduka Okoye Goalkeeper9000–48.1−5.5
Vakoun Issouf Bayo Forward19000.3046.5–
Jürgen Ekkelenkamp Midfielder90000.1646.4−1.4
Hassane Kamara Midfielder71000.0441.4−5.1
Nicolò Zaniolo Forward45000.3339.3−8.2
Keinan Davis Forward37000.0439.0–
Lennon Miller Midfielder57000.0233.2−9.5
Unai Gómez Midfielder3300–32.7–
Mërgim Vojvoda Defender90000.1030.4−5.4

Cagliari

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Daniel Maldini Forward59100.8162.0+14.7
Elia Caprile Goalkeeper9000–61.4+6.9
Yerry Mina Defender9000–55.7+8.3
Juan Rodríguez Defender5900–52.6+4.4
Adam Obert Defender9000–48.7+6.1
Alieu Fadera Forward900–42.7–
Paul Mendy Forward85000.1342.5−1.3
Kevin Carlos Omoruyi Forward3100–42.4–
Harry Winks Midfielder90000.1641.9−0.7
Alessandro Romano Midfielder85000.0240.9−5.6
Yukinari Sugawara Defender3100–40.7–
Michel Adopo Midfielder9000–39.9−3.6
Alessandro Deiola Midfielder9000–38.2−3.9
Zé Pedro Defender9000–38.1+1.7
Roberto Gagliardini Midfielder900–35.1–