Matchday

Eliteserien 2026 · 20 Sep 2026

Viking FK 3–0 Lillestrøm SK

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.1 – 0.9
Actual xG
2.8 – 1.7
Goals
3 – 0

Footybot made Viking FK favourites at 66%.

Viking FK won and made the better chances: 2.8 xG to 1.7.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Gustav Nordh, 100.0 in 10′.

Viking FK

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Arild Østbø Goalkeeper9000–73.1
Peter Christiansen Forward90100.9658.1
Tobias Moi Midfielder1400–56.4
Zlatko Tripić Midfielder76010.0454.3
Gianni Stensness Defender90100.2351.2
Kristoffer Haugen Defender88100.2448.9
Henrik Sælebakke Falchener Defender9000–45.9
Erik Botheim Forward90000.4543.9
Henrik Heggheim Defender90000.2543.5
Joe Bell Midfielder76000.0642.0
Kristoffer Askildsen Midfielder83000.3239.8
Henrik Bjørdal Midfielder83000.2237.5
Simen Kvia-Egeskog Midfielder14000.0337.5
Niklas Kemp Fuglestad Midfielder12000.0336.6
Jakob Segadal Hansen Midfielder1200–36.4
Vetle Auklend Defender200–0.0

Lillestrøm SK

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Gustav Nordh Midfielder10000.69100.0
Henrik Melland Midfielder1000–83.8
Yaw Paintsil Defender1400–67.9
Sturla Ottesen Defender800–59.4
Stian Kristiansen Defender9000–57.8
Ruben Gabrielsen Defender9000–54.1
Lars Ranger Defender87000.0652.3
Filip Ottosson Midfielder90000.0151.3
Pontus Dahlberg Goalkeeper9000–50.1
Daniel Bassi Forward80000.0948.9
Gustav Kjolstad Nyheim Midfielder80000.1248.7
Thomas Lehne Olsen Forward90000.6245.0
Eric Kitolano Midfielder7600–44.9
Felix Vá Midfielder90000.0744.4
Frederik Elkær Defender7600–42.1
Ylldren Ibrahimaj Midfielder14000.0341.7