Matchday

Pro League 26/27 · 20 Sep 2026

Club Brugge KV 3–0 KRC Genk

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.2 – 1.1
Actual xG
2.1 – 2.0
Goals
3 – 0

Footybot made Club Brugge KV favourites at 63%.

Club Brugge KV won a close one on the chances: 2.1 xG to 2.0.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Félix Lemaréchal, 100.0 in 11′.

Club Brugge KV

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Félix Lemaréchal Midfielder11000.27100.0
Mamadou Diakhon Forward9000.14100.0
Han-Beom Lee Defender90100.1280.5
Brandon Mechele Defender90100.3364.8
Freddie Potts Midfielder90000.0358.1
Yann Sommer Goalkeeper9000–58.1
Carlos Forbs Midfielder83100.1957.9
Hans Vanaken Midfielder90010.1356.6
Kyriani Sabbe Defender66000.0256.3
Jorne Spileers Defender2400–51.0
Hugo Vetlesen Midfielder79000.0449.3
Joaquin Seys Defender90020.0347.2
Nicolò Tresoldi Forward79000.3341.5
Romeo Vermant Forward11000.4539.3
Tian Nai Koren Midfielder1000–33.1
Jan Virgili Midfielder84000.0531.1

KRC Genk

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Milan Roganović Defender100–100.0
Matte Smets Defender9000–62.1
Kevin Amaro Midfielder89000.0861.6
Bryan Heynen Midfielder90000.1658.1
Aaron Bibout Forward26000.3757.7
Noah Adedeji-Sternberg Midfielder76000.1757.6
Josue Ndenge Kongolo Defender90000.0856.9
Rafiu Durosinmi Forward90000.4554.1
Joris Kayembe Defender90000.0350.6
Benjamin Tahirović Midfielder7600–49.5
Ayumu Yokoyama Midfielder14000.0947.5
Daan Heymans Midfielder14000.0545.8
Jerry Afriyie Forward2600–43.2
Jeppe Erenbjerg Midfielder64000.4842.0
Junya Ito Midfielder6400–41.8
Lucca Brughmans Goalkeeper9000–37.9