Matchday

UEFA Europa League 26/27 · 15 Oct 2026

AZ Alkmaar 2–1 Hapoel Be'er Sheva

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.4 – 1.0
Actual xG
2.6 – 1.1
Goals
2 – 1

Footybot made AZ Alkmaar favourites at 46%.

AZ Alkmaar won and made the better chances: 2.6 xG to 1.1.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Mexx Meerdink, 100.0 in 14′.

AZ Alkmaar

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Mexx Meerdink Forward14100.79100.0
Jari De Busser Goalkeeper9000–58.0
Peer Koopmeiners Midfielder90100.6353.8
Ro-Zangelo Daal Midfielder86000.0352.9
Valdemar Byskov Midfielder90010.1252.0
Dave Kwakman Midfielder90000.0451.7
Wouter Goes Defender90000.2149.0
Ayoub Oufkir Midfielder61000.1545.8
Seiya Maikuma Defender6100–45.5
Bendegúz Kovács Forward76000.2043.5
Calvin Stengs Midfielder29000.3642.6
Weslley Patati Forward1100–39.9
Mees De Wit Defender7600–39.2
Mateo Chávez Defender1400–38.0
Denso Kasius Defender2900–28.8
Wesley Hoedt Defender90000.0825.3

Hapoel Be'er Sheva

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Idan Nachmias Defender5300–68.8
Niv Yehoshua Midfielder2800–56.9
Ofir Marciano Goalkeeper9000–53.8
Javon East Forward28000.1849.7
Miguel Vítor Defender37000.0549.7
Forson Amankwah Midfielder90100.7448.9
Adrián Ugarriza Forward1200–46.1
Lucas Ventura Midfielder9000–45.4
Zahi Ahmed Forward78010.0844.1
Pedro Amador Defender9000–42.1
Igor Zlatanović Forward7800–41.6
Guy Mizrahi Defender9000–41.0
Djibril Diop Defender9000–40.8
Mohamad Abu Rumi Forward6200–40.2
João Victor Forward1200–37.8
Eliel Peretz Midfielder6200–37.7