Matchday

UEFA Champions League 26/27 · 20 Oct 2026

FC Porto 0–1 PSV Eindhoven

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2026; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.1 – 0.9
Actual xG
1.4 – 1.6
Goals
0 – 1

Footybot made FC Porto favourites at 64%.

PSV Eindhoven won a close one on the chances: 1.6 xG to 1.4.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Armando Obispo, 100.0 in 16′.

FC Porto

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Hwang In-beom Midfielder32000.0457.8
Diogo Costa Goalkeeper9000–57.6
Seko Fofana Midfielder1400–56.8
André Silva Forward32000.2355.5
Jan Bednarek Defender9000–50.9
Souza Defender2100–47.4
Alberto Costa Defender90000.1146.1
Gabri Veiga Midfielder58000.0244.6
Jakub Kiwior Defender90000.0144.5
Pablo Rosario Midfielder90000.0343.1
Samu Aghehowa Forward58000.1943.0
Oskar Pietuszewski Forward58000.5040.5
Borja Sainz Forward3200–37.7
Victor Froholdt Midfielder76000.2235.2
Zaidu Sanusi Defender6900–35.0
Pepê Forward90000.0534.9

PSV Eindhoven

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Armando Obispo Defender1600–100.0
Dennis Man Midfielder9000.0585.3
Noah Fernandez Midfielder900–77.1
Sven Mijnans Midfielder90010.1775.8
Esmir Bajraktarević Forward81000.2773.8
Amir Bouhamdi Midfielder800–71.7
Lutsharel Geertruida Defender9000–68.7
Ivan Perišić Midfielder88000.2667.7
Sergiño Dest Defender90000.0867.5
Guus Til Midfielder90100.5562.7
Yarek Gasiorowski Defender7400–61.5
Mauro Júnior Defender81000.1959.6
Matěj Kovář Goalkeeper9000–53.2
Ryan Flamingo Defender800–52.7
Kodai Sano Midfielder9000–50.0
Filip Kostić Midfielder88000.0746.2