Matchday

Ligue 1 25/26 · 25 Oct 2025

RC Lens 2–1 Olympique de Marseille

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.9 – 1.4
Actual xG
1.8 – 0.7
Goals
2 – 1

Footybot made RC Lens favourites at 49%.

RC Lens won and made the better chances: 1.8 xG to 0.7.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Leonardo Balerdi, 90.2 in 38′.

RC Lens

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Abdallah Sima Forward9000.0258.8
Samson Baidoo Defender90000.0457.6
Odsonne Édouard Forward81100.7953.8
Adrien Thomasson Midfielder9000–51.1
Florian Thauvin Forward81000.3148.1
Robin Risser Goalkeeper9000–47.5
Matthieu Udol Midfielder90000.0846.9
Morgan Guilavogui Forward2100–46.0
Jonathan Gradit Defender9000–44.3
Ruben Aguilar Midfielder8500–44.3
Mamadou Sangare Midfielder90000.5644.0
Saud Abdulhamid Midfielder1100–41.7
Wesley Saïd Forward6900–40.5
Malang Sarr Defender9000–38.3
Rayan Fofana Forward900–34.3

Olympique de Marseille

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Leonardo Balerdi Defender38000.0590.2
Emerson Defender9000–85.7
Nayef Aguerd Defender90000.0269.1
Angel Gomes Midfielder1600–65.2
Timothy Weah Midfielder5201–61.4
Mason Greenwood Midfielder90100.1760.1
Arthur Vermeeren Midfielder9000–55.2
Gerónimo Rulli Goalkeeper9000–54.5
Matt O'Riley Midfielder74000.0349.5
Benjamin Pavard Defender61000.0748.7
Amir Murillo Defender74000.0346.1
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang Forward38000.0341.1
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg Midfielder16000.0340.4
Igor Paixão Midfielder90000.1439.7
Bilal Nadir Midfielder2900–34.9
Robinio Vaz Forward52000.0934.7