Matchday

Liga Portugal 25/26 · 1 Nov 2025

Vitória SC 0–3 Benfica

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Oct 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.2 – 1.4
Actual xG
0.4 – 2.2
Goals
0 – 3

Footybot made Benfica favourites at 42%.

Benfica won and made the better chances: 2.2 xG to 0.4.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Andreas Schjelderup, 100.0 in 45′.

Well above their usual level: Andreas Schjelderup +49.0, Dodi Lukebakio +27.6, Fredrik Aursnes +10.0.

Well below it: Vangelis Pavlidis −17.4, Miguel Maga −12.7, Telmo Arcanjo −12.2.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Vitória SC

26 Oct 2025L 0–2at Famalicão Liga Portugal
4 Oct 2025W 2–1v Santa Clara Liga Portugal
28 Sep 2025L 0–2at FC Alverca Liga Portugal
20 Sep 2025D 1–1v Sporting Braga Liga Portugal
14 Sep 2025W 2–0at CF Estrela Amadora Liga Portugal

Benfica

25 Oct 2025W 5–0v FC Arouca Liga Portugal
21 Oct 2025L 0–3at Newcastle United Champions League
5 Oct 2025D 0–0at FC Porto Liga Portugal
30 Sep 2025L 0–1at Chelsea Champions League
26 Sep 2025W 2–1v Gil Vicente Liga Portugal

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Vitória SC

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Samu Midfielder73000.1655.8−3.7
Óscar Rivas Defender90000.1053.0+5.6
Juan Castillo Goalkeeper9000–50.7−1.1
Diogo Sousa Midfielder61000.0750.4–
Beni Mukendi Midfielder9000–47.9+1.3
Telmo Arcanjo Midfielder62000.0145.8−12.2
Miguel Nóbrega Defender2900–44.2–
Fabio Blanco Midfielder56000.0342.9−7.5
João Mendes Defender90000.0342.7+3.2
Matija Mitrović Midfielder2900–41.7–
Oumar Camara Forward79000.0341.7−3.6
Nélson Oliveira Forward1700–39.0–
Vando Félix Forward2800–38.7–
Rodrigo Abascal Defender9000–37.9−7.8
Noah Saviolo Midfielder1100–36.1–
Miguel Maga Defender6100–34.2−12.7

Benfica

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Andreas Schjelderup Midfielder45000.06100.0+49.0
João Rêgo Forward12100.44100.0–
Henrique Araújo Forward100–100.0–
Dodi Lukebakio Midfielder83010.1389.2+27.6
João Veloso Midfielder100–85.9–
Nicolás Otamendi Defender90000.0066.4+6.6
Gianluca Prestianni Midfielder45000.0964.6–
Fredrik Aursnes Midfielder90000.1257.5+10.0
Anatoliy Trubin Goalkeeper9000–57.3+8.9
Leandro Barreiro Midfielder45010.5656.9+7.3
Enzo Barrenechea Midfielder90000.1356.4+3.0
Tomás Araújo Defender90100.1854.9+0.5
Samuel Dahl Defender90100.0553.3+6.6
Georgiy Sudakov Midfielder45000.0450.9+0.8
Richard Ríos Midfielder89000.2849.9+0.0
Vangelis Pavlidis Forward89000.0938.6−17.4