Matchday

UEFA Champions League 25/26, Qualification Round 2 · 30 Jul 2025

Panathinaikos FC 1–1 Rangers

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jun 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.2 – 1.0
Actual xG
1.5 – 0.9
Goals
1 – 1

Footybot made Panathinaikos FC favourites at 66%.

Panathinaikos FC deserved more from the draw, creating 1.5 xG to 0.9.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Tetê, 75.9 in 23′.

Panathinaikos FC

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Tetê Forward23000.0575.9
Tasos Bakasetas Midfielder67010.0253.8
Filip Đuričić Midfielder77100.0949.7
Giannis Kotsiras Defender6700–47.8
Bartłomiej Drągowski Goalkeeper9000–46.7
Adam Gnezda Čerin Midfielder23000.1845.5
Facundo Pellistri Midfielder90000.2544.5
Karol Świderski Forward13000.0943.6
Georgios Kyriakopoulos Defender90000.1343.5
Erik Palmer Brown Defender77000.2042.5
Fotis Ioannidis Forward84000.4242.5
Ahmed Touba Defender90000.0242.3
Pedro Chirivella Midfielder9000–41.1

Rangers

PlayerMinGAxGScore
John Souttar Defender90000.0272.3
Joe Rothwell Midfielder8200–71.5
James Tavernier Defender9000–68.2
Nicolas Raskin Midfielder90000.1966.2
Cyriel Dessers Forward8000.1665.9
Djeidi Gassama Midfielder33100.1562.4
Jack Butland Goalkeeper9000–60.2
Nasser Djiga Defender9000–50.5
Nedim Bajrami Midfielder800–49.1
Findlay Curtis Midfielder57000.1646.6
Max Aarons Defender9000–45.6
Mohammed Diomande Midfielder9000–42.8
Kieran Dowell Midfielder7400–42.8
Danilo Pereira Forward82000.2141.8
Jefté Defender1600–40.2