Matchday

UEFA Champions League 25/26, Qualification Round 3 · 12 Aug 2025

Club Brugge KV 3–2 Red Bull Salzburg

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jul 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.9 – 0.9
Actual xG
3.0 – 1.0
Goals
3 – 2

Footybot made Club Brugge KV favourites at 60%.

Club Brugge KV won and made the better chances: 3.0 xG to 1.0.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Jacob Rasmussen, 79.6 in 90′.

Club Brugge KV

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Ludovit Reis Midfielder68000.5965.1
Christos Tzolis Midfielder90010.3960.0
Carlos Forbs Midfielder88100.3758.2
Joaquin Seys Defender90100.0957.7
Jorne Spileers Defender90000.1656.6
Kyriani Sabbe Defender45010.0855.7
Brandon Mechele Defender90000.0753.4
Raphael Onyedika Midfielder8900–51.8
Hans Vanaken Midfielder90100.2651.2
Romeo Vermant Forward68000.5245.9
Nicolò Tresoldi Forward22000.3644.0
Aleksandar Stanković Midfielder22000.0941.0
Simon Mignolet Goalkeeper9000–37.9
Zaid Romero Defender100–31.8
Hugo Siquet Defender800–31.5
Bjorn Meijer Defender4500–26.3

Red Bull Salzburg

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Jacob Rasmussen Defender90100.0779.6
Kerim Alajbegović Midfielder8000.0479.4
Edmund Baidoo Forward64100.4463.1
Soumaïla Diabaté Midfielder89000.0654.2
Jannik Schuster Defender100–52.2
Maurits Kjaergaard Midfielder82010.2351.3
Petar Ratkov Forward2600–51.3
Dorgeles Nene Forward90000.0350.7
Aleksa Terzić Defender90000.0749.0
Alexander Schlager Goalkeeper9000–48.0
Mads Bidstrup Midfielder90000.0347.8
Joane Gadou Defender9000–46.3
Stefan Lainer Defender9001–46.2
Yorbe Vertessen Forward82000.0741.0
Adam Daghim Forward800–35.1