Matchday

UEFA Champions League 25/26 · 16 Sep 2025

Juventus 4–4 Borussia Dortmund

Picked for matchday: Chances everywhere: 3.6 xG · Standout: Dušan Vlahović scored 100.0 · Breakout watch: Waldemar Anton

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.5 – 1.3
Actual xG
1.9 – 1.7
Goals
4 – 4

Footybot made Juventus favourites at 43%.

A draw the chances agree with: 1.9 xG to 1.7.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Dušan Vlahović, 100.0 in 30′.

Juventus

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Dušan Vlahović Forward30210.67100.0
Kenan Yıldız Forward87110.1470.8
Manuel Locatelli Midfielder21000.0369.6
Lloyd Kelly Defender90100.6863.4
Edon Zhegrova Forward11000.0460.7
Teun Koopmeiners Midfielder69000.0757.5
Pierre Kalulu Defender9001–57.2
João Mário Defender3101–54.2
Khéphren Thuram Midfielder90000.0153.5
Gleison Bremer Defender90000.0049.8
Andrea Cambiaso Midfielder90000.0849.6
Weston McKennie Midfielder5900–45.7
Jonathan David Forward60000.1444.1
Loïs Openda Forward69000.0643.2
Vasilije Adžić Midfielder2100–39.0
Michele Di Gregorio Goalkeeper9000–26.2

Borussia Dortmund

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Pascal Groß Midfielder100–100.0
Julian Brandt Forward1900–63.1
Felix Nmecha Midfielder71100.0562.0
Ramy Bensebaini Defender90100.7960.2
Julian Ryerson Midfielder9000–58.3
Serhou Guirassy Forward89010.6257.0
Karim Adeyemi Forward90110.1056.4
Waldemar Anton Defender9000–53.0
Yan Couto Midfielder90100.0449.2
Marcel Sabitzer Midfielder9001–49.2
Jobe Bellingham Midfielder1900–44.4
Maximilian Beier Forward71000.1142.1
Daniel Svensson Midfielder9000–41.0
Gregor Kobel Goalkeeper9000–32.0