Matchday

Championship 25/26 · 20 Sep 2025

Sheffield United 0–1 Charlton Athletic

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Aug 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.4 – 1.0
Actual xG
0.6 – 0.8
Goals
0 – 1

Footybot made Sheffield United favourites at 45%.

Charlton Athletic won a close one on the chances: 0.8 xG to 0.6.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Tanto Olaofe, 100.0 in 11′.

Sheffield United

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Japhet Tanganga Defender90000.0261.4
Mark McGuinness Defender9000–59.9
Ben Godfrey Defender6700–57.4
Femi Seriki Defender23000.0455.8
Michael Cooper Goalkeeper9000–52.7
Djibril Soumaré Midfielder100–48.0
Thomas Cannon Forward1700–47.2
Tyrese Campbell Forward73000.2345.1
Sydie Peck Midfielder90000.1444.6
Harrison Burrows Defender90000.0243.9
Chiedozie Ogbene Forward67000.0341.8
Alex Matos Midfielder8900–37.9
Callum O'Hare Midfielder73000.0436.6
Gustavo Hamer Midfielder90000.0933.0
Tahith Chong Midfielder1700–21.2

Charlton Athletic

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Tanto Olaofe Forward11100.24100.0
Thomas Kaminski Goalkeeper9000–52.2
Harvey Knibbs Midfielder1100–49.4
Lloyd Jones Defender90000.0448.1
James Bree Defender90010.0643.8
Conor Coventry Midfielder90000.0441.7
Sonny Carey Midfielder79000.1739.6
Greg Docherty Midfielder90000.0639.2
Tyreece Campbell Forward79000.0738.3
Amari'i Bell Defender9000–36.8
Miles Leaburn Forward29000.0336.5
Charlie Kelman Forward61000.0536.3
Reece Burke Defender9000–27.2
Josh Edwards Defender9000–26.1