Matchday

UEFA Champions League 25/26 · 1 Oct 2025

FC Barcelona 1–2 Paris Saint-Germain

Picked for matchday: Two strong sides · Against the odds: the prediction gave this result 21% · Standout: Gonçalo Ramos scored 100.0

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.3 – 1.3
Actual xG
1.3 – 1.7
Goals
1 – 2

Footybot made FC Barcelona favourites at 60%.

Paris Saint-Germain won a close one on the chances: 1.7 xG to 1.3.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Gonçalo Ramos, 100.0 in 18′.

FC Barcelona

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Gerard Martín Defender7200–66.5
Alejandro Balde Defender1800–66.3
Eric García Defender8600–64.6
Lamine Yamal Midfielder90000.1464.0
Ferran Torres Forward90100.7660.9
Pedri Midfielder7900–55.4
Pau Cubarsí Defender9000–52.5
Marcus Rashford Forward72010.1452.5
Wojciech Szczęsny Goalkeeper9000–50.1
Robert Lewandowski Forward1800–47.5
Frenkie de Jong Midfielder9000–46.4
Jules Koundé Defender9000–44.2
Marc Bernal Midfielder1100–44.2
Dani Olmo Midfielder72000.2343.1
Marc Casadó Midfielder1800–42.4
Andreas Christensen Defender800–35.9

Paris Saint-Germain

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Gonçalo Ramos Forward18100.30100.0
Kang-in Lee Midfielder10000.10100.0
Nuno Mendes Defender90010.0266.1
Senny Mayulu Midfielder80100.4362.4
Ilya Zabarnyi Defender90000.2062.0
Quentin Ndjantou Forward10000.0359.3
Willian Pacho Defender9000–58.8
Achraf Hakimi Defender90010.1658.3
Bradley Barcola Forward80000.2654.2
Vitinha Midfielder90000.0152.2
Ibrahim Mbaye Forward65000.0849.8
Fabián Ruiz Midfielder72000.0948.8
Lucas Hernández Defender2500–46.8
Lucas Chevalier Goalkeeper9000–43.8
Warren Zaïre-Emery Midfielder9000–38.9