Matchday

UEFA Champions League 25/26 · 21 Oct 2025

Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2–7 Paris Saint-Germain

Picked for matchday: Chances everywhere: 5.4 xG · Standout: Ousmane Dembélé scored 100.0 · Breakout watch: Loïc Badé

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Sep 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.4 – 1.3
Actual xG
2.5 – 2.9
Goals
2 – 7

Footybot saw it as open: Bayer 04 Leverkusen 39%, the draw 26%, Paris Saint-Germain 35%.

Paris Saint-Germain won a close one on the chances: 2.9 xG to 2.5.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Ousmane Dembélé, 100.0 in 27′.

Bayer 04 Leverkusen

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Jeremiah Mensah Midfielder9000.0880.6
Aleix García Midfielder90200.8366.3
Christian Kofane Forward52000.7354.5
Jeanuël Belocian Defender3800–52.0
Claudio Echeverri Midfielder4500–49.6
Alejandro Grimaldo Midfielder90010.7949.6
Ibrahim Maza Forward4500–48.1
Ezequiel Fernández Midfielder8100–44.5
Eliesse Ben Seghir Forward2600–42.5
Edmond Tapsoba Defender9000–42.3
Robert Andrich Defender3300–41.9
Loïc Badé Defender9000–41.2
Arthur Midfielder9000–41.1
Ernest Poku Forward64000.0838.4
Mark Flekken Goalkeeper9000–3.4

Paris Saint-Germain

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Ousmane Dembélé Forward27100.51100.0
Quentin Ndjantou Forward14000.0996.0
Désiré Doué Forward45200.3495.7
Nuno Mendes Defender90110.4291.8
Bradley Barcola Forward72010.1580.4
Vitinha Midfielder90110.0575.7
Senny Mayulu Midfielder63000.5472.7
Khvicha Kvaratskhelia Forward63110.2671.8
Lucas Hernández Defender4500–69.0
Ibrahim Mbaye Forward18000.0565.3
Kang-in Lee Midfielder2700–64.4
Willian Pacho Defender90100.3659.6
Achraf Hakimi Defender90010.0555.6
Warren Zaïre-Emery Midfielder76000.0355.0
Ilya Zabarnyi Defender3700–54.5
Lucas Chevalier Goalkeeper9000–38.3