Matchday

Premiership 25/26 · 22 Nov 2025

Dundee United 0–3 Falkirk FC

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Oct 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.1 – 0.9
Actual xG
1.6 – 1.8
Goals
0 – 3

Footybot made Dundee United favourites at 64%.

Falkirk FC won a close one on the chances: 1.8 xG to 1.6.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Scott Bain, 68.3 in 90′.

Well above their usual level: Brian Graham +19.8, Connor Allan +18.4, Scott Bain +15.0.

Well below it: Ivan Dolček −19.5, Bert Esselink −12.2, Yevhenii Kucherenko −11.1.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Dundee United

9 Nov 2025D 1–1at Heart of Midlothian Scottish Premiership
29 Oct 2025L 0–2at Motherwell Scottish Premiership
25 Oct 2025W 3–1v St. Mirren Scottish Premiership
18 Oct 2025D 2–2at Rangers Scottish Premiership
4 Oct 2025D 1–1v Livingston Scottish Premiership

Falkirk FC

8 Nov 2025D 1–1v Livingston Scottish Premiership
1 Nov 2025W 3–1v Kilmarnock Scottish Premiership
29 Oct 2025L 0–4at Celtic Scottish Premiership
25 Oct 2025W 2–1v Dundee FC Scottish Premiership
18 Oct 2025W 2–1at Motherwell Scottish Premiership

Head to head

3 Aug 2025Falkirk FC 2–2 Dundee United Scottish Premiership

Dundee United

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Amar Fatah Forward90000.0945.1+3.7
Yevhenii Kucherenko Goalkeeper90000.8543.6−11.1
Craig Sibbald Midfielder9000–43.4+1.7
Iurie Iovu Defender90000.0741.2−2.3
Zachary Sapsford Forward6400–38.8−2.3
Vicko Ševelj Midfielder45000.0237.3−3.8
William Ferry Midfielder9000–37.0−0.5
Kristijan Trapanovski Midfielder45000.0935.3–
Krisztián Keresztes Defender90000.2834.9−9.8
Max Watters Forward26000.1234.0–
Bert Esselink Defender6400–32.3−12.2
Luca Stephenson Midfielder9000–31.7−8.5
Nikolaj Möller Forward26000.0229.7–
Ivan Dolček Forward45000.0529.0−19.5
Ryan Strain Midfielder4500–27.2–

Falkirk FC

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Scott Bain Goalkeeper9000–68.3+15.0
Ethan Ross Forward1200–64.7–
Connor Allan Defender9000–59.4+18.4
Liam Henderson Defender90000.0556.9+8.6
Brian Graham Forward74100.5256.6+19.8
Brad Spencer Midfielder90000.0451.6+9.3
Filip Lissah Defender74000.0149.0+13.4
Ethan Williams Midfielder90000.0646.0+9.3
Calvin Miller Midfielder86110.8244.1+5.5
Keelan Adams Defender90000.0544.0+7.2
Henry Cartwright Midfielder1600–43.8–
Gary Oliver Forward900–38.1–
Ryan Edwards Defender16000.0437.7–
Alfie Agyeman Forward1700–35.9–
Dylan Tait Midfielder73000.0631.2−6.1
Kyrell Wilson Midfielder78000.1330.7−0.8