Matchday

UEFA Europa League 25/26 · 27 Nov 2025

Bologna 4–1 Red Bull Salzburg

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Oct 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
2.2 – 0.8
Actual xG
4.0 – 2.3
Goals
4 – 1

Footybot made Bologna favourites at 70%.

Bologna won and made the better chances: 4.0 xG to 2.3.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Yorbe Vertessen, 84.6 in 74′.

Bologna

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Federico Bernardeschi Forward69100.0863.9
Federico Ravaglia Goalkeeper9000–54.8
Torbjørn Heggem Defender69000.0452.7
Giovanni Fabbian Midfielder21000.5651.0
Jens Odgaard Midfielder69100.8948.1
Nadir Zortea Defender90010.1048.0
Lewis Ferguson Midfielder90000.0947.9
Thijs Dallinga Forward81100.5947.2
Martin Vitík Defender2100–46.9
Jhon Lucumí Defender9000–46.9
Riccardo Orsolini Midfielder90100.8846.0
Benjamín Domínguez Midfielder21000.0240.9
Nikola Moro Midfielder15000.0338.2
Juan Miranda Defender90010.0935.5
Santiago Castro Forward9000.2834.6
Tommaso Pobega Midfielder75000.4034.2

Red Bull Salzburg

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Yorbe Vertessen Forward74101.2384.6
Petar Ratkov Forward31000.7380.6
Karim Konaté Forward900–67.3
Aleksa Terzić Defender9000–62.2
Joane Gadou Defender9000–61.9
Jacob Rasmussen Defender9000–61.1
Stefan Lainer Defender9000–59.2
Alexander Schlager Goalkeeper9000–54.3
Oliver Lukić Midfielder1600–52.2
Mads Bidstrup Midfielder9000–50.8
Soumaïla Diabaté Midfielder5900–50.5
Edmund Baidoo Forward81000.3045.7
Moussa Kounfolo Yeo Midfielder59000.0540.0
Kerim Alajbegović Midfielder31000.0337.5
Clement Bischoff Midfielder7400–34.9
Enrique Aguilar Midfielder1600–34.7