Matchday

VriendenLoterij Eredivisie 25/26 · 23 Nov 2025

Feyenoord 2–4 NEC Nijmegen

Picked for matchday: Against the odds: the prediction gave this result 17% · Chances everywhere: 5.1 xG · Standout: Kento Shiogai scored 100.0 · Breakout watch: Kodai Sano

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Oct 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.5 – 0.7
Actual xG
2.8 – 2.3
Goals
2 – 4

Footybot made Feyenoord favourites at 57%.

NEC Nijmegen won although Feyenoord made the better chances (2.8 xG to 2.3): a result the chances didn't back.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Noé Lebreton, 100.0 in 31′.

Feyenoord

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Bart Nieuwkoop Defender68100.3366.4
Aymen Sliti Forward1400–63.6
Leo Sauer Forward90100.3258.8
Jordan Lotomba Defender2200–56.3
Luciano Valente Midfielder9000–53.8
Casper Tengstedt Forward9000.1552.4
Sem Steijn Midfielder68010.3651.2
Timon Wellenreuther Goalkeeper9000–51.1
Gijs Smal Defender90000.1150.5
Anis Hadj Moussa Midfielder76010.3950.5
Anel Ahmedhodžić Defender87000.0549.8
Oussama Targhalline Midfielder2200–48.7
Quinten Timber Midfielder90000.0248.2
Tsuyoshi Watanabe Defender90000.2448.2
Ayase Ueda Forward90000.8447.2

NEC Nijmegen

PlayerMinGAxGScore
Noé Lebreton Forward31100.58100.0
Kento Shiogai Forward22200.26100.0
Başar Önal Midfielder86020.3096.2
Tjaronn Chery Forward59010.1265.9
Bryan Linssen Forward68100.2864.9
Kodai Sano Midfielder90000.0260.3
Darko Nejašmić Midfielder90000.1060.0
Ahmetcan Kaplan Defender90000.0459.2
Philippe Sandler Defender90000.0454.1
Dirk Wanner Proper Midfielder31000.4051.0
Eli Dasa Defender9000–49.8
Gonzalo Crettaz Goalkeeper9000–47.9
Koki Ogawa Forward59000.0746.7
Sami Ouaissa Midfielder87000.0543.4
Brayann Pereira Defender1000–32.1
Deveron Fonville Defender900–31.1