Matchday

Bundesliga 25/26 · 14 Dec 2025

SC Freiburg 1–1 Borussia Dortmund

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Nov 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.4 – 1.3
Actual xG
1.5 – 0.9
Goals
1 – 1

Footybot saw it as open: SC Freiburg 39%, the draw 26%, Borussia Dortmund 35%.

SC Freiburg deserved more from the draw, creating 1.5 xG to 0.9.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Yan Couto, 63.9 in 89′.

Well above their usual level: Christian Günter +19.6, Philipp Treu +15.5, Lucas Höler +12.5.

Well below it: Julian Ryerson −16.1, Jobe Bellingham −10.0.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

SC Freiburg

11 Dec 2025W 1–0v Red Bull Salzburg Europa League
6 Dec 2025L 1–2at 1. FC Heidenheim Bundesliga
30 Nov 2025W 4–0v 1. FSV Mainz 05 Bundesliga
27 Nov 2025D 0–0at FC Viktoria Plzeň Europa League
22 Nov 2025L 2–6at FC Bayern München Bundesliga

Borussia Dortmund

10 Dec 2025D 2–2v Bodø/Glimt Champions League
7 Dec 2025W 2–0v TSG Hoffenheim Bundesliga
29 Nov 2025W 2–1at Bayer 04 Leverkusen Bundesliga
25 Nov 2025W 4–0v Villarreal Champions League
22 Nov 2025D 3–3v VfB Stuttgart Bundesliga

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

SC Freiburg

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Vincenzo Grifo Midfielder1400–100.0–
Lukas Kübler Defender90000.4262.8+11.0
Christian Günter Defender76010.1959.7+19.6
Lucas Höler Forward90100.0659.6+12.5
Johan Manzambi Midfielder90000.1959.2+3.8
Philipp Treu Defender90000.1458.6+15.5
Yuito Suzuki Midfielder90000.1957.9+9.8
Matthias Ginter Defender90000.1456.2+5.7
Anthony Jung Defender7600–55.9–
Noah Atubolu Goalkeeper9000–52.2+1.4
Patrick Osterhage Midfielder9000–50.9+3.8
Maximilian Eggestein Midfielder90000.0249.6−0.0
Igor Matanović Forward14000.1548.5–

Borussia Dortmund

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Niklas Süle Defender100–100.0–
Yan Couto Midfielder89000.0663.9+10.4
Gregor Kobel Goalkeeper9000–58.5+8.7
Felix Nmecha Midfielder9000–54.0+2.8
Ramy Bensebaini Defender90100.2151.0−2.8
Serhou Guirassy Forward78000.4449.9−0.6
Emre Can Defender89000.0649.9–
Carney Chukwuemeka Midfielder78000.0748.6−2.7
Nico Schlotterbeck Defender9000–47.2−6.1
Julian Ryerson Midfielder90000.0545.3−16.1
Pascal Groß Midfielder3400–42.1–
Fábio Silva Forward5600–40.8–
Maximilian Beier Forward1200–40.0–
Daniel Svensson Midfielder1200–39.3–
Karim Adeyemi Forward100–38.1–
Jobe Bellingham Midfielder53000.0437.5−10.0