Matchday

Brasileiro Serie A 2025 · 24 Aug 2025

Vasco da Gama 2–3 Corinthians

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Jul 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.5 – 1.1
Actual xG
1.5 – 2.1
Goals
2 – 3

Footybot made Vasco da Gama favourites at 46%.

Corinthians won and made the better chances: 2.1 xG to 1.5.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Pablo Vegetti, 69.4 in 46′.

Well above their usual level: Pablo Vegetti +19.2, Hugo Moura +12.9, Gui Negão +10.0.

Well below it: Philippe Coutinho −17.5, Puma Rodríguez −16.2, Lucas Piton −12.1.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Vasco da Gama

20 Aug 2025L 0–2at Juventude Brasileirão Série A
17 Aug 2025W 6–0at Santos Brasileirão Série A
10 Aug 2025D 1–1v Atlético Mineiro Brasileirão Série A
2 Aug 2025L 2–3at Mirassol Brasileirão Série A
27 Jul 2025D 1–1at Internacional Brasileirão Série A

Corinthians

17 Aug 2025L 1–2v Bahia Brasileirão Série A
11 Aug 2025L 1–2at Juventude Brasileirão Série A
3 Aug 2025D 1–1v Fortaleza Brasileirão Série A
26 Jul 2025D 1–1at Botafogo Brasileirão Série A
23 Jul 2025D 0–0v Cruzeiro Brasileirão Série A

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Vasco da Gama

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Andrés Gómez Midfielder16010.0278.1–
Pablo Vegetti Forward46101.0169.4+19.2
Hugo Moura Midfielder9000–61.0+12.9
Lucas Freitas Defender9000–53.9+0.8
Jair Midfielder7400–53.3–
Cauan Barros Midfielder1600–53.0–
Rayan Midfielder90100.3147.5−1.6
Tchê Tchê Midfielder4400–45.6–
Puma Rodríguez Defender90000.0444.9−16.2
David Forward7400–44.8−6.8
Léo Jardim Goalkeeper9000–43.6−8.3
Lucas Piton Defender90000.0543.1−12.1
Nuno Moreira Midfielder82000.0338.1−8.3
Philippe Coutinho Midfielder90000.0737.3−17.5
Gabriel Souza Forward800–24.0–

Corinthians

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Félix Torres Defender1400–81.6–
Rodrigo Garro Midfielder27010.0661.4–
Maycon Midfielder63100.2557.6–
Ryan Gustavo Midfielder2700–55.3–
Matheuzinho Defender84010.1855.2+5.4
Gui Negão Forward88100.9454.9+10.0
Gustavo Henrique Defender90100.3454.6+2.6
Matheus Bidu Defender90010.0352.8+0.8
Charles Midfielder63000.1447.4+4.3
Breno Bidon Midfielder90000.1147.4+2.9
Raniele Midfielder90000.0146.5−3.3
Kayke Ferrari Forward6300–39.9–
André Ramalho Defender90000.0139.7−11.3
Vitinho Forward2700–39.6–
Hugo Souza Goalkeeper9000–37.0−10.3
Ángel Romero Forward1000–34.7–