Matchday

Serie A 25/26 · 21 Dec 2025

Fiorentina 5–1 Udinese

Picked for matchday: Chances everywhere: 3.8 xG · Standout: Sandi Lovrić scored 99.9 · Breakout watch: Pietro Comuzzo

Expected and what happened

Before the match, from team ratings for Nov 2025; the outlined result is what happened.

Expected xG
1.9 – 0.9
Actual xG
3.2 – 0.6
Goals
5 – 1

Footybot made Fiorentina favourites at 59%.

Fiorentina won and made the better chances: 3.2 xG to 0.6.

Best on the pitch by Footybot's score: Sandi Lovrić, 99.9 in 45′.

Well above their usual level: Sandi Lovrić +48.4, Hassane Kamara +29.4, Moise Kean +26.8.

Well below it: Răzvan Sava −36.0, Keinan Davis −13.7, Thomas Kristensen −12.5.

Going in

Each side's last five results before this match.

Fiorentina

18 Dec 2025L 0–1at FC Lausanne-Sport Conference League
14 Dec 2025L 1–2v Hellas Verona Serie A
11 Dec 2025W 2–1v Dynamo Kyiv Conference League
6 Dec 2025L 1–3at Sassuolo Serie A
30 Nov 2025L 0–2at Atalanta Serie A

Udinese

14 Dec 2025W 1–0v SSC Napoli Serie A
8 Dec 2025L 1–2v Genoa Serie A
29 Nov 2025W 2–0at Parma Serie A
22 Nov 2025L 0–3v Bologna Serie A
9 Nov 2025L 0–2at AS Roma Serie A

Head to head

No earlier meeting in Footybot's data.

Fiorentina

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Moise Kean Forward71201.6475.2+26.8
Fabiano Parisi Defender71010.0565.7+18.1
Nicolò Fagioli Midfielder82020.1063.6+12.6
Albert Guðmundsson Forward90100.4461.2+4.9
Cher Ndour Midfielder90100.4358.0+12.7
Rolando Mandragora Midfielder53100.3655.7+1.9
Pietro Comuzzo Defender8200–54.9+3.8
David De Gea Goalkeeper9000–50.5+4.0
Marin Pongračić Defender9000–50.5−3.8
Hans Nicolussi Caviglia Midfielder800–49.0–
Niccolò Fortini Defender3700–45.0–
Dodô Defender9001–42.8−2.8
Christian Kouamé Forward1900–41.7–
Luca Ranieri Defender9000–38.4−9.8
Roberto Piccoli Forward19000.1437.7–
Mattia Viti Defender800–28.7–

Udinese

PlayerMinGAxGScorevs usual
Sandi Lovrić Midfielder4500–99.9+48.4
Hassane Kamara Midfielder45000.1078.2+29.4
Oumar Solet Defender90100.2864.9+13.1
Alessandro Zanoli Midfielder4500–60.1+8.6
Nicolò Zaniolo Forward45000.1054.4+0.5
Jakub Piotrowski Midfielder9001–48.2+2.2
Thomas Kristensen Defender90000.0142.7−12.5
Jürgen Ekkelenkamp Midfielder6500–41.9−5.5
Nicolò Bertola Defender90000.0441.3−8.2
Adam Buksa Forward2500–41.1–
Idrissa Gueye Forward2500–39.9–
Keinan Davis Forward65000.0939.6−13.7
Jesper Karlström Midfielder9000–38.0−6.8
Christian Kabasele Defender11000.0331.4–
Răzvan Sava Goalkeeper7900–9.9−36.0
Maduka Okoye Goalkeeper700–0.0–